Predator Defense EIN 93-1028893

Predator Defense

EIN  93-1028893 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Eugene, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Predator Defense claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Advocates for native predators, teaching coexistence and ending wildlife conflict.
Leadership
Brooks Fahy · Executive Director · $145K
Money in and out
$175K revenue
Bottom line
7.5mo operating runway

Advocates for native predators, teaching coexistence and ending wildlife conflict. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $175K in revenue, in expenses, and $114K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$114K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
7.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -26% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-24%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -173% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$175K
FY2024▼ -44%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$22K
FY2024
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$114K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $188K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

General Support and Public Education

Ongoing collaboration, advocacy and outreach with the public, the media, elected officials, state and federal wildlife agency personnel, and environmental/conservation groups to end America's war on wildlife and promote science-based, common sense approaches for people and predators to co-exist.

$167Kprogram expense
02

Predator Protection

OVERVIEW: Continued to speak out against America's wrongful maligning, persecuting and killing of native predators. In March 2023 we took a stand against House GOP "extinction bills" to strip ESA protections for bears and wolves and preclude judiciary review. In August 2023 we joined with 35 groups formally petitioning the Dept.

$18Kprogram expense
03

Wolf Protection

In 2023 we continued our campaign to galvanize public outrage and action to restore federal Endangered Species Act (ESA) protections for wolves in the Northern Rocky Mountain Region where the slaughter of wolves continues unabated, pushing the species to functional extinction.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPredator Defense
EINHdr · item D93-1028893
Principal addressHdr · item CEugene, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jpredatordefense.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D013)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$145,000Pt VII · Sec A
President, Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Brooks Fahy’s $145K as Executive Director is at the 99th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1218 $100K–1M animals nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Brooks Fahy$145,000$145,010$145,000$95,000$95,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Predator Defense executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$175K
Total revenueLn 12$175K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$22K
Total net assetsLn 32$114K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $136K · Operating expenses/yr $217K
7.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $175K · Total revenue $175K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $175K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $175K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $217K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $175K · Prior year $314K
-44%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $121K · FY2024 $175K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $114K · Beginning of year $156K
-27%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $175K · Expenses $217K
-24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $22K · Total assets $136K
16%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $114K · Total assets $136K
84%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brooks Fahy · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $145K · Total expenses $217K
67%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $157K · Total expenses $217K
72%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 5 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Predator Defense →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$175K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$314K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$121K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.