Jackson County Library Foundation FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 93-0854620 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Medford, OR NTEE B11
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$66K
FY2021
Expenses
$34K
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Fund and manage resources to improve library services for Jackson County. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $66K in revenue, $34K in expenses, and $1.8M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1993
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Medford, OR
Website
www.jclf.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$66KFY2021
Expenses
$34K
Net assets
$1.8M
People
20
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jackson County Library Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Fund and manage resources to improve library services for Jackson County.
Leadership
Elisabeth Campbell · Operations Manager · $30K
Money in and out
$66K revenue, $34K expenses
Bottom line
429.9mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

3 funders, incl. The Oregon Community Foundation

3 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $128K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

115% to programs

115% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M

Revenue band $100K–1M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$66K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$34K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $32K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.15 Management & general $1.17 Fundraising $0.29
Operating runway
429.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+48%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
186%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Jackson County Library Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.8M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$41K
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$32K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.8M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B115%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CJackson County Library Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-0854620
Principal addressHdr · item CMedford, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.jclf.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1993
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B11)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Operations Manager
$29,544Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Manager
$5,018Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Elisabeth Campbell’s $30K as Operations Manager is at the 22nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Jackson County Library Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $50K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

JCLF proudly sponsored the inaugural year of Rogue Reads, a library program to encourage everyone in Jackson County to read and discuss the same books to promote reading and build community through conversation.

$19Kprogram expense
02

Funds granted to Jackson County Library Services supported the Central Point Sparkspace, Outreach to the Homebound, and Outreach to Child Care keeping them staffed and supplied during a difficult pandemic year in Jackson County.

$14Kprogram expense
03

Funds granted to Jackson County Library Services supported library operations, collections, and programs.

$14Kprogram expense
04

JCLF funded the library's continued membership in the Funding Information Network,a network of libraries, community foundations, and other nonprofit resource centers providing database access and support to local nonprofits

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$123K · 186%
Investment income$39K · 59%
Contributions & grants186%$123K
Investment income59%$39K
— government grantsLn 1e$28K
Total revenueLn 12$66K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.15 Management & general $1.17 Fundraising $0.29
Program services115%$40K
Management & general117%$40K
Fundraising29%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$34K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.2M
Total assetsLn 16$1.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$41K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed429.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.2M · Operating expenses/yr $34K
429.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $40K · Total expenses $90K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $40K · Total expenses $90K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $10K · Total expenses $90K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $10K · Solicited contributions $95K
$0.11 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $123K · Total revenue $66K
186%
Government reliance
Government grants $28K · Total revenue $66K
42%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $66K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $39K · Total revenue $66K
+59%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $34K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $66K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $66K · Expenses $34K
+48%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.8M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.8M · Total assets $1.8M
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.8M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elisabeth Campbell · Reported title Operations Manager · Highest reported compensation $30K · Total expenses $34K
86%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $32K · Total expenses $34K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 115%——
Overhead ratio 117%——
Fundraising cost ratio 8%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 3%——
Accounting fee ratio 14%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 6 grants · $531K · 2020–2024
Jackson County Library DistrictFY2024$141,928
Jackson County Library DistrictFY2023$77,929
Jackson County Library DistrictFY2022$106,430
Jackson County Library DistrictFY2021$152,991
Jackson County Library DistrictFY2020$34,635
Jackson County Library DistrictFY2020$16,804

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$299K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$143K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$66K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.