Onagul Foundation EIN 92-6268297

Onagul Foundation

EIN  92-6268297 Private foundation / grantmaker Monsey, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Onagul Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $275K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Samuel Friedmann · Trustee
Money in and out
$275K revenue, $341K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $275K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $275K in revenue, $341K in expenses, and $279K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$275K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$341K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$279K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$66K
Total assets
279K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
341K
in FY2024
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
122%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $341K · 2024–2024
Affordable Community INCNY · FY2024$208,800
Congregation Ohr TorahFY2024$55,000
Binyan Torah INCNY · FY2024$18,000
Beth RochelFY2024$15,750
Adas YereimFY2024$11,500
Cong Shaarei ChesedNY · FY2024$10,000
Congregation Talmud Torah Imrei BinFY2024$5,450
Congregation Khal Avreichim MishkanFY2024$4,000
BobovFY2024$2,000
Congregartion Yeshies YaakovFY2024$1,000
Mosdos Chernobel INCNY · FY2024$500
Zichron Moshe ShmuelFY2024$360
Yeshiva Bais BinyominFY2024$250
Ezer Nisuin INCNY · FY2024$50

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$21K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$209K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (25%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$275K
FY2024▲ +38%
Expenses
$341K
FY2024▲ +20%
Total assets
$279K
FY2024▼ -19%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$275K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$341K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$279K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$279K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COnagul Foundation
EINHdr · item D92-6268297
Principal addressHdr · item CMonsey, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Onagul Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$275K
Total revenueLn 12$275K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$341K
Operating & administrative$420
Total functional expensesLn 25$341K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$279K
Total assetsLn 16$279K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$279K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $279K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $275K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $275K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $275K · Prior year $200K
+38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $279K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $275K · Expenses $341K
-24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $279K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $279K · Total assets $279K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Samuel Friedmann · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $341K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$275K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$430K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.