Novum Foundation EIN 92-3370375 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Novum Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $724K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $724K in revenue, $602K in expenses, and $276K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Houston, TX
Website
www.novumfoundation.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$724KFY2024
Expenses
$602K
Net assets
$276K
People
4
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-3370375 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Novum Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $724K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Alfredo Vilas · President
Money in and out
$724K revenue, $602K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$724K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$602K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$276K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $122K
Total assets
276K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
522K
in FY2024
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
190%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $522K · 2024–2024
Mission Success of HoustonFY2024$85,869
Elijah's Retreat INCTX · FY2024$51,705
Mensajeros De La PazFY2024$50,000
Austism Speaks INCFY2024$49,771
The Bienvenido Project (funfonavi)FY2024$44,962
National Autistic SocietyFY2024$40,000
Fundacion Innovacion Ortopedica Sin LimitesFY2024$40,000
Amani FoundationFY2024$30,000
Sumando Manos Foundation INCFL · FY2024$20,000
NucleoFY2024$20,000
IntegrarFY2024$18,000
Tiny TickersFY2024$16,560
Monte Azul INCPR · FY2024$15,600
Mumas Renaciendo CorpPR · FY2024$15,000
African People & WildlifeFY2024$15,000
The Menil CollectionFY2024$10,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$33K
Median grantPart XV$30K
Largest grantPart XV$86K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$724K
FY2024▲ +28%
Expenses
$602K
FY2024▲ +96%
Total assets
$276K
FY2024▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$724K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$602K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$276K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$276K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNovum Foundation
EINHdr · item D92-3370375
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.novumfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Novum Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$606K · 84%
Other revenue$67K · 9%
Investment income$51K · 7%
Contributions & grants84%$606K
Other revenue9%$67K
Investment income7%$51K
Total revenueLn 12$724K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$522K
Operating & administrative13%$80K
Total functional expensesLn 25$602K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$276K
Total assetsLn 16$276K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$276K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $276K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $724K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $724K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $724K · Prior year $563K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $276K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $724K · Expenses $602K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $276K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $276K · Total assets $276K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alfredo Vilas · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $602K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 28%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$724K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$563K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.