Aec Unites EIN 92-2757921

Aec Unites

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects Black professionals and businesses with opportunities in architecture, engineering, and construction. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $443K in revenue, $312K in expenses, and $157K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Washington, DC
Website
aecunites.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$443KFY2024
Expenses
$312K
Net assets
$157K
People
10
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-2757921 Business league / trade association Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Aec Unites claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects Black professionals and businesses with opportunities in architecture, engineering, and construction.
Leadership
Tia Perry · Executive Director · $155K
Money in and out
$443K revenue, $312K expenses
Bottom line
+30% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$443K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$312K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$157K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $131K
Operating surplus
+30%
revenue over expenses▼ -6% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
66%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +9% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$443K
FY2024▲ +18%
Expenses
$312K
FY2024▲ +21%
Total assets
$365K
FY2024▲ +20%
Total liabilities
$208K
FY2024▲ +12%
Total revenue
$443K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$312K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$157K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$131K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$365K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $15K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The AEC Unites Black Business Mixer aimed to foster connections and opportunities for Black-owned AEC firms by providing a platform for networking with prime contractors developers and corporate partners.

$7Kprogram expense
02

Diversity Equity and Inclusion Challenges and the Impact on Black-Owned AEC Firms Survey and Research Description Objectives: Conducted original research to assess current challenges and opportunities for Black-owned AEC businesses creating a foundation for programmatic focus and industry education.

$5Kprogram expense
03

AEC Unites facilitated connections between students from Florida A&M University Prairie View A&M University and other HBCUs with internship and career prospects in the AEC sector via campus visits focus groups and faculty involvement.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAec Unites
EINHdr · item D92-2757921
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jaecunites.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$155,000Pt VII · Sec A
Founder and Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Chair and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Chair and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Tia Perry’s $155K as Executive Director is at the 92nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Tia Perry$155,000$114,357

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Aec Unites executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$442K
Other revenue$755
Total revenueLn 12$443K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$145K
Total assetsLn 16$365K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$208K
Total net assetsLn 32$157K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $145K · Operating expenses/yr $312K
5.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $312K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $312K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $312K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $409K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $442K · Total revenue $443K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $443K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $443K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $443K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $312K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $443K · Prior year $375K
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $157K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $443K · Expenses $312K
+30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $365K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $157K · Total assets $365K
43%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $365K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tia Perry · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $155K · Total expenses $312K
50%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $207K · Total expenses $312K
66%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 18%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 2%
Accounting fee ratio 3%
Fundraising fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$443K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$375K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.