Conversa Corps Incorporated EIN 92-2583434 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Conversa Corps Incorporated FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects crisis responders with free online tools for better collaboration and support. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $336K in revenue, $41K in expenses, and $296K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public Safety & Disaster
Location
Denver, CO
Filings
2 on file (2024–2024)
Revenue
$336KFY2024
Expenses
$41K
Net assets
$296K
People
8
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-2583434 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Denver, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Conversa Corps Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects crisis responders with free online tools for better collaboration and support.
Leadership
Christopher Jones · CEO President · $14K
Money in and out
$336K revenue, $41K expenses
Bottom line
+88% surplus margin
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$336K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$296K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $295K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.67 Management & general $0.33
Surplus margin
+88%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$336K
FY2024
Expenses
$41K
FY2024
Total assets
$296K
FY2024
Total liabilities
$756
FY2024
Total revenue
$336K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$296K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$295K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$296K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B67%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $35K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

During this tax year our organization focussed on organizing the initial officer staff board or directors and coordinate the operational plan. Additionally initial technical discussions began on building what would become Aid Base the database registry of wildfire and other disaster-related organizations and key personnel worldwide.

$27Kprogram expense
02

Collaboration Tools and Resources

We've established a free Pro-level workspace for you to connect with a wider community. Conversations are ongoing in the channels. Unlike other tools like Teams WhatsApp or Signal you're free to browse and join any channel covering related industry topics. Slack is highly robust and managed by our professional IT staff.

$7Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConversa Corps Incorporated
EINHdr · item D92-2583434
Principal addressHdr · item CDenver, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic Safety & Disaster (M03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
CEO President
$13,990Pt VII · Sec A
Lead Facilitator
$2,127Pt VII · Sec A
$1,716Pt VII · Sec A
Chief of Staff
$1,705Pt VII · Sec A
Chief of Staff
$387Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Christopher Jones’s $77K as Chief Executive Officer is at the 99th percentile of top reported officer pay among 117 <$100K public safety & disaster nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Christopher Jones$76,747$1,716
James Bradbury$8,131
Jessica Wieman$3,543$387
James Holt$2,127

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Conversa Corps Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$337K
— government grantsLn 1e$335K
Total revenueLn 12$336K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.67 Management & general $0.33
Program services67%$27K
Management & general33%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$41K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$296K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$756
Total net assetsLn 32$296K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $41K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $7K · Total expenses $10K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $3K · Total expenses $10K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $10K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $2K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $337K · Total revenue $336K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $335K · Total revenue $336K
100%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $336K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $336K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $41K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $336K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $296K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $336K · Expenses $41K
+88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $296K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $296K · Total assets $296K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $296K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher Jones · Reported title CEO President · Highest reported compensation $14K · Total expenses $41K
34%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $5K · Total expenses $41K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 67%
Overhead ratio 33%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 3%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$345K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Conversa Corps Incorporated →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$348K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$336K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.