Sapan Studio 4 INC EIN 92-2073035 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sapan Studio 4 INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $51K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $51K in revenue, $134K in expenses, and $69K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
New York, NY
Filings
3 on file (2023–2025)
Revenue
$51KFY2025
Expenses
$134K
Net assets
$69K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-2073035 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sapan Studio 4 INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $51K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Joshua W Sapan · President
Money in and out
$51K revenue, $134K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$51K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$134K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$69K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$82K
Total assets
69K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
115K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
168%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $115K · 2024–2024
The Public TheatreFY2024$25,435
The American Film InstituteCA · FY2024$25,000
Simon Wiesenthal Center INCCA · FY2024$21,300
Ny Public RadioFY2024$12,270
Friends of Haiti Air AmbulanceFY2024$10,000
People for the American WayDC · FY2024$5,000
Earl Monroe SchoolFY2024$2,500
Empathy ProjectFY2024$2,500
Innocence Project INCNY · FY2024$1,500
Acting Company INCCA · FY2024$1,400
Uws Cinema CenterFY2024$1,000
Timothy Hill RanchFY2024$1,000
Kipp FoundationCA · FY2024$1,000
Oceanic SocietyFY2024$1,000
Family Legal Care INCNY · FY2024$500
The Island Gift of LifeFY2024$500
Common SenseFY2024$500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$51K
FY2025▼ -83%
Expenses
$134K
FY2025▼ -19%
Total assets
$69K
FY2025▼ -50%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$51K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$134K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$69K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$69K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSapan Studio 4 INC
EINHdr · item D92-2073035
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sapan Studio 4 INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$48K · 94%
Investment income$3K · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$48K
Investment income6%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$51K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$115K
Operating & administrative14%$18K
Total functional expensesLn 25$134K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$27K
Total assetsLn 16$69K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$69K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $69K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $51K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $51K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $51K · Prior year $303K
-83%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $69K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $51K · Expenses $134K
-160%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $69K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $69K · Total assets $69K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joshua W Sapan · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $134K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -83%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$51K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$303K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$863 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.