Ioactive Foundation EIN 92-1425591

Ioactive Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Seattle, WA. It reported about $475K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $475K in revenue, $39K in expenses, and $436K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Seattle, WA
Filings
3 on file (2022–2023)
Revenue
$475KFY2023
Expenses
$39K
Net assets
$436K
People
2
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-1425591 Private foundation / grantmaker Seattle, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ioactive Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Seattle, WA. It reported about $475K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Joshua Pennell · Governor
Money in and out
$475K revenue, $39K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$475K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$39K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$436K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $436K
Total assets
437K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
25K
in FY2023
Grants made
4grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 4 grants · $24K · 2024–2024
Ace Mentor Program of WashingtonFY2024$6,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$6K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (25%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$475K
FY20230%
Expenses
$39K
FY2023
Total assets
$437K
FY2023▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$769
FY2023
Total revenue
$475K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$39K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$436K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$437K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIoactive Foundation
EINHdr · item D92-1425591
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ioactive Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$475K
Total revenueLn 12$475K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.64 Operating & administrative $0.36
Grants & contributions paid64%$25K
Operating & administrative36%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$39K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$437K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$769
Total net assetsLn 32$436K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $437K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $475K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $475K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $475K · Prior year $475K
0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $436K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $475K · Expenses $39K
+92%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $437K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $436K · Total assets $437K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joshua Pennell · Reported title GOVERNOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $39K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$475K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$475K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.