The Eyak Foundation EIN 92-0161386 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Eyak Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Anchorage, AK. It reported about $274K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $274K in revenue, $128K in expenses, and $3.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Anchorage, AK
Website
www.eyakfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$274KFY2024
Expenses
$128K
Net assets
$3.6M
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-0161386 Private foundation / grantmaker Anchorage, AK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Eyak Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Anchorage, AK. It reported about $274K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
James Ujioka · President
Money in and out
$274K revenue, $128K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$274K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$128K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $145K
Total assets
3.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
42K
in FY2024
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $42K · 2024–2024
Siemion ElizabethFY2024$3,000
Ryan CourtneyFY2024$3,000
O'Brien HunterFY2024$3,000
Medici EvaFY2024$3,000
Jones AnnikaFY2024$3,000
Johnson LukeFY2024$3,000
Hopkins BeauFY2024$3,000
Tiedeman AaliyahFY2024$2,625
Wagner JessalynFY2024$2,000
Watson OwenFY2024$1,500
Watson AllenFY2024$1,500
Sowers HenryFY2024$1,500
Samakin BradleyFY2024$1,500
Ladd MadelineFY2024$1,500
Johnson AilieFY2024$1,500
Galloway SageFY2024$1,500
Elie-Wolkoff PatriciaFY2024$1,500
Caldentey IrisFY2024$1,500
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$3K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$274K
FY2024▲ +12%
Expenses
$128K
FY2024▼ -23%
Total assets
$3.6M
FY2024▲ +19%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2024▼ -67%
Total revenue
$274K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$128K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Eyak Foundation
EINHdr · item D92-0161386
Principal addressHdr · item CAnchorage, AK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.eyakfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Eyak Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$214K · 78%
Investment income$54K · 20%
Other revenue$7K · 2%
Contributions & grants78%$214K
Investment income20%$54K
Other revenue2%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$274K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.33 Operating & administrative $0.67
Grants & contributions paid33%$42K
Operating & administrative67%$86K
Total functional expensesLn 25$128K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$217K
Total assetsLn 16$3.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed20.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $274K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $274K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $274K · Prior year $245K
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $187K · FY2024 $274K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $274K · Expenses $128K
+53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.6M · Total assets $3.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James Ujioka · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $128K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$274K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$245K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$118K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.