Juneau Education Association EIN 92-0128708 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Juneau Education Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports students' education, teachers' welfare, and advocates for educators' voices. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $324K in revenue, $329K in expenses, and $109K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1988
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Juneau, AK
Website
www.yourjea.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$324KFY2024
Expenses
$329K
Net assets
$109K
People
23
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  92-0128708 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Juneau, AK Founded 1988
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Juneau Education Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports students' education, teachers' welfare, and advocates for educators' voices.
Leadership
Chris Heidemann · Past-Preside · $3K
Money in and out
$324K revenue, $329K expenses
Bottom line
-1% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$324K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$329K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$109K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$5K
Surplus margin
-1%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +68% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$324K
FY2024▼ -7%
Expenses
$329K
FY2024▼ -9%
Total assets
$114K
FY2024+0.07%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2024
Total revenue
$324K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$329K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$109K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$114K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 319
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 419

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJuneau Education Association
EINHdr · item D92-0128708
Principal addressHdr · item CJuneau, AK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.yourjea.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1988
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a19
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b19
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Past-Preside
$3,400Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$3,100Pt VII · Sec A
$2,588Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$2,438Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Rights Chair
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Communicatio
$500Pt VII · Sec A
$500Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Chris Heidemann$3,400$3,400$3,400$1,950
Kelly Stewart$3,400$2,575
Jim Sheufelt$3,100$3,100$3,100$3,100
Semra Deaner$2,950$2,800
Jeannette Sleppy$2,588$2,400$2,400
Laura Mulgrew$2,438$2,000$2,000$875$2,575
Jeanette Sleppy$2,400$2,400$2,400
Emma Melkersen$1,000$750$750

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Juneau Education Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

To establish and further the highest possible educational opportunity for school children, represent teachers in collective bargaining, maintain and enforce the negotiated agreement, and promote enactment of laws for the protection and progress of education.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$302K · 93%
Other revenue$21K · 6%
Contributions & grants93%$302K
Other revenue6%$21K
Investment income$1K
Total revenueLn 12$324K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$114K
Total assetsLn 16$114K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$109K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $114K · Operating expenses/yr $329K
4.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $329K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $329K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $329K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $323K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $302K · Total revenue $324K
93%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $324K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $324K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $324K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $329K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $324K · Prior year $347K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $362K · FY2024 $324K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $109K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $324K · Expenses $329K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $114K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $109K · Total assets $114K
96%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $114K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chris Heidemann · Reported title PAST-PRESIDE · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $329K
1%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $16K · Total expenses $329K
5%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2022
Nea Alaska INCFY2022$13K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$13K
Grants paid · 7 grants · $63K · 2019–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$6,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$15,387
Unitemized GrantFY2023$6,024
Unitemized GrantFY2022$5,923
Unitemized GrantFY2021$12,622
Unitemized GrantFY2020$8,121
Unitemized GrantFY2019$9,020

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$347K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$365K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$335K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$362K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.