Juneau Education Association FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 92-0128708 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Juneau, AK
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$365K
FY2023▲ +9%
Expenses
$387K
FY2023▲ +5%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).


Supports students' education, teachers' welfare, and advocates for educators' voices. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $365K in revenue, $387K in expenses, and $129K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1988
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Juneau, AK
Website
www.yourjea.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$365KFY2023
Expenses
$387K
Net assets
$129K
People
21
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Juneau Education Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports students' education, teachers' welfare, and advocates for educators' voices.
Leadership
Chris Heidemann · President · $3K
Money in and out
$365K revenue, $387K expenses
Bottom line
-6% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A labor, agricultural, or horticultural organization.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Nea Alaska INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $13K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +9% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +9% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2023
Total revenue
$365K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$23K
Surplus margin
-6%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Juneau Education Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$129K
FY2023▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$23K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$129K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 316
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 416

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CJuneau Education Association
EINHdr · item D92-0128708
Principal addressHdr · item CJuneau, AK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.yourjea.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1988
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a16
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b16
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$3,400Pt VII · Sec A
Rights Chair
$3,100Pt VII · Sec A
$2,400Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
$750Pt VII · Sec A
$750Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$500Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Chris Heidemann$3,400$3,400$3,400$1,950——
Kelly Stewart————$3,400$2,575
Jim Sheufelt$3,100$3,100$3,100$3,100——
Semra Deaner————$2,950$2,800
Jeannette Sleppy$2,588$2,400$2,400———
Laura Mulgrew$2,438$2,000$2,000—$875$2,575
Jeanette Sleppy———$2,400$2,400$2,400
Emma Melkersen$1,000$750$750———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Juneau Education Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

To establish and further the highest possible educational opportunity for school children, represent teachers in collective bargaining, maintain and enforce the negotiated agreement, and promote enactment of laws for the protection and progress of education.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$341K · 94%
Other revenue$22K · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$341K
Other revenue6%$22K
Investment income$1K
Total revenueLn 12$365K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$119K
Total assetsLn 16$129K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$129K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $119K · Operating expenses/yr $387K
3.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $387K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $387K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $387K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $346K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $341K · Total revenue $365K
94%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $365K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $365K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $365K
+0.3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $387K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $365K · Prior year $335K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $129K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $365K · Expenses $387K
-6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $129K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $129K · Total assets $129K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $129K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chris Heidemann · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $387K
0.9%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $16K · Total expenses $387K
4%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 9%——
Accounting fee ratio 5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2022
Nea Alaska INCFY2022$13K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$13K
Grants paid · 7 grants · $63K · 2019–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$6,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$15,387
Unitemized GrantFY2023$6,024
Unitemized GrantFY2022$5,923
Unitemized GrantFY2021$12,622
Unitemized GrantFY2020$8,121
Unitemized GrantFY2019$9,020

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$347K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$365K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$335K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$362K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.