Shaw Islanders Incorporated

Shaw Island, WA · Public charity (501(c)(3))

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$85K
+36% vs prior year
Spent
$70K
To programs
21%
Net assets
$277K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$85K
FY2025▲ +36%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$66K
FY2021$64K
FY2022$45K
FY2023$45K
FY2024$62K
FY2025$85K
Net assets
$277K
FY2025▲ +6%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$235K
FY2021$261K
FY2022$267K
FY2023$256K
FY2024$262K
FY2025$277K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CShaw Islanders Incorporated
EINHdr · item D91-6073052
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1982
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CShaw Island, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.shawisanders.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.21
Program services21%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$70K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
26.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -23% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+18%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +85% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+5%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +454% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$277K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B21%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$277K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$277K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$46K · 54%
Other revenue$39K · 46%
Contributions & grants54%$46K
Other revenue46%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$85K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $153K · Operating expenses/yr $70K
26.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $46K · Total revenue $85K
54%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $22K · Total revenue $85K
25%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4K · Total revenue $85K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $22K · Total expenses $70K
31%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $85K · Prior year $62K
+36%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $66K · FY2025 $85K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $277K · Beginning of year $262K
+6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $85K · Expenses $70K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $277K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $277K · Total assets $277K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chad Swanson · Reported title FIRST VICE PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $70K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $70K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 21%——
Revenue growth 36%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
First Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Second Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Special Events Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Free Branch Manager
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Shaw Islanders Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A nonprofit based in Shaw Island, WA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Shaw Islanders Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$5K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $85K$70K+36% 990 PDF
FY2024 $62K—+39% 990 PDF
FY2023 $45K—+0.6% 990 PDF
FY2022 $45K—-31% 990 PDF
FY2021 $64K—-3% 990 PDF
FY2020 $66K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Shaw Islanders Incorporated →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.