Greenstone Foundation EIN 91-2089416 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Greenstone Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Liberty Lake, WA. It reported about $475K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $475K in revenue, $342K in expenses, and $1.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Liberty Lake, WA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$475KFY2025
Expenses
$342K
Net assets
$1.7M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  91-2089416 Private foundation / grantmaker Liberty Lake, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Greenstone Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Liberty Lake, WA. It reported about $475K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Stephanie Delarosa · Chairman
Money in and out
$475K revenue, $342K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$475K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$342K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $133K
Total assets
1.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
239K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $239K · 2025–2025
Inw Pop Warner FootballFY2025$50,000
Famil Promise of SpokaneFY2025$30,000
Big TableFY2025$25,000
Salvation Army New BeginningsFY2025$25,000
Our Place Community MinistriesFY2025$25,000
Evens Frank ScholarshipsFY2025$22,000
Hope SchoolFY2025$20,740
Spark CentralFY2025$18,750
GizmoFY2025$12,000
Free Rein TherapeuticFY2025$3,000
Riverbend SchoolFY2025$2,616
Childrens's VillageFY2025$2,000
Women and Children FreeFY2025$1,394
Post Falls Wrestiling EFY2025$1,000
Hub Sport CeenterFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$19K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$475K
FY2025▲ +41%
Expenses
$342K
FY2025▲ +37%
Total assets
$1.7M
FY2025▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$54K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$475K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$342K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGreenstone Foundation
EINHdr · item D91-2089416
Principal addressHdr · item CLiberty Lake, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Greenstone Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$429K · 90%
Investment income$46K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$429K
Investment income10%$46K
Total revenueLn 12$475K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$239K
Operating & administrative30%$103K
Total functional expensesLn 25$342K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$453K
Total assetsLn 16$1.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$54K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed15.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $475K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $475K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $475K · Prior year $337K
+41%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $172K · FY2025 $475K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $475K · Expenses $342K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.7M · Total assets $1.7M
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stephanie Delarosa · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $342K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$475K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$337K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$311K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$298K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$255K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.