Nw Share EIN 91-1918588

Nw Share

EIN  91-1918588 Public foundation / grantmaker Issaquah, WA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 9/2/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nw Share claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Offers free food, education, arts, and animal shelter services.
Leadership
Harry Terhanian · President
Money in and out
$2.4M revenue, $2.3M expenses
Bottom line
10.0mo operating runway

Offers free food, education, arts, and animal shelter services. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $2.4M in revenue, $2.3M in expenses, and $2.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$2.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $35K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.62
Operating runway
10.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +56% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+1%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +676% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+21%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$2.4M
FY2024▼ -12%
Expenses
$2.3M
FY2024▼ -14%
Total assets
$2.2M
FY2024▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2024▼ -70%
Total revenue
$2.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B62%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $1.4M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The Synergy Learning Academy a part of NW Share offers elementary and primary education to those in need. Currently 90 children are enrolled to alleviate pressure on overcrowded public schools and deliver comprehensive education. The program is funded through donations to Norwest Share.

$1.0Mprogram expense
02

The Vedic Museum highlights organic farming and animal protection. The organization leases a farm in the Area to demonstrate its activities focusing on caring for cows as a representation of traditional organic farming practices. For more information please visit https: www.nwshare.org organic-farm .

$292Kprogram expense
03

The Health Part of Northwest SHARE offers free vegetarian food in Seattles University District through a food truck. The truck serves 200 hot meals three times a week to those in need including the unemployed homeless individuals and students.

$124Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNw Share
EINHdr · item D91-1918588
Principal addressHdr · item CIssaquah, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Farm
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Arts
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Accounting
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Manasamskriti
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Viji Raman’s $23K as Vice President is at the 3rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1689 $1–10M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Nw Share executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$1.8M · 78%
Contributions & grants$487K · 21%
Investment income$33K · 1%
Program service revenue78%$1.8M
Contributions & grants21%$487K
Investment income1%$33K
Total revenueLn 12$2.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.62
Program services62%$1.4M
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.9M
Total assetsLn 16$2.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.9M · Operating expenses/yr $2.3M
10.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $1.4M · Total expenses $2.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $2.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $2.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $497K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $487K · Total revenue $2.4M
21%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $2.4M
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.8M · Total revenue $2.4M
78%
Investment reliance
Investment income $33K · Total revenue $2.4M
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.8M · Total expenses $2.3M
79%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.4M · Prior year $2.7M
-12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.1M · FY2024 $2.4M
+21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.4M · Expenses $2.3M
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.2M · Total assets $2.2M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.2M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Harry Terhanian · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $2.3M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $513K · Total expenses $2.3M
22%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 62%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -12%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$202K
Grants paid · 3 grants · $2.0M · 2022–2024
Vedic Cultural Center - InternationWA · FY2023$1,121,992

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$2.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.