Juniper Foundation EIN 91-1908199

Juniper Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  91-1908199 Private foundation / grantmaker Seattle, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Juniper Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Seattle, WA. It reported about $756K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$756K revenue, $805K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Seattle, WA. It reported about $756K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $756K in revenue, $805K in expenses, and $17.3M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$756K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$805K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$49K
Total assets
17.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
728K
in FY2021
Grants made
48grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 48 grants · $698K · 2024–2024
Seattle AquariumFY2024$100,075
The World War II FoundationRI · FY2024$50,000
University of Delaware Men's CrewFY2024$45,000
Seattle SymphonyFY2024$25,000
Classical King FmFY2024$25,000
Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High SchoolFY2024$20,000
Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High SchoolFY2024$20,000
The Bloedel ReserveWA · FY2024$20,000
Harvest Against HungerWA · FY2024$15,000
Classical King Fm 981FY2024$12,500
Arboretum FoundationWA · FY2024$12,000
Washington Wildlife and Recreation CoalitionFY2024$10,000
Save the ChildrenFY2024$10,000
First Things Foundation INCFL · FY2024$10,000
Eca USAFY2024$10,000
See all 48 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV28
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$151K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$756K
FY2021▼ -68%
Expenses
$805K
FY2021▼ -2%
Total assets
$17.6M
FY2021▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$373K
FY2021▼ -32%
Total revenue
$756K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$805K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$17.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJuniper Foundation
EINHdr · item D91-1908199
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Juniper Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income102%$771K
Total revenueLn 12$756K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$728K
Operating & administrative10%$77K
Total functional expensesLn 25$805K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$17.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$373K
Total net assetsLn 32$17.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $17.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $756K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $756K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $756K · Prior year $2.3M
-68%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $17.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $756K · Expenses $805K
-6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $17.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $17.3M · Total assets $17.6M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $805K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -68%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$952K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$756K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.