Arnps United EIN 91-1664179 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arnps United

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A business league or trade association based in Auburn, WA. It reported about $193K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $193K in revenue, $178K in expenses, and $66K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Mutual/Membership
Location
Auburn, WA
Website
www.auws.org
Filings
3 on file (2023–2025)
Revenue
$193KFY2025
Expenses
$178K
Net assets
$66K
People
15
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  91-1664179 Business league / trade association Auburn, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arnps United claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A business league or trade association based in Auburn, WA. It reported about $193K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Robert Smithing · Executive Dir. · $3K
Money in and out
$193K revenue, $178K expenses
Bottom line
+8% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$193K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$178K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$66K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Operating surplus
+8%
revenue over expenses▼ -34% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
71%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
3%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +167% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$193K
FY2025▲ +56%
Total revenue
$193K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$178K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$66K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$66K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArnps United
EINHdr · item D91-1664179
Principal addressHdr · item CAuburn, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.auws.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMutual/Membership (Y03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$3,250Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$600Pt VII · Sec A
$600Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Robert Smithing’s $3K as Executive Dir. is at the 26th percentile of top reported officer pay among 536 $100K–1M mutual/membership nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Robert Smithing$3,250
Robert T Smithing$1,250
Carrie Ann Matyac$1,000
Tyler Kuhk$600
Mary Ellen Biggerstaff$600

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Arnps United executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$138K · 71%
Contributions & grants$56K · 29%
Other revenue71%$138K
Contributions & grants29%$56K
Total revenueLn 12$193K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$66K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$66K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $65K · Operating expenses/yr $178K
4.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $56K · Total revenue $193K
29%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $137K · Total revenue $193K
71%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $193K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $137K · Total expenses $178K
77%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $193K · Prior year $124K
+56%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $66K · Beginning of year $51K
+30%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $193K · Expenses $178K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $66K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $66K · Total assets $66K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert Smithing · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $178K
2%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $5K · Total expenses $178K
3%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 56%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$193K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.