Hells Canyon Visitor Bureau EIN 91-1571132 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hells Canyon Visitor Bureau

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes the Lewis Clark Valley to attract visitors and boost the local economy. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $465K in revenue, $460K in expenses, and $110K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2000
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Clarkston, WA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$465KFY2025
Expenses
$460K
Net assets
$110K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  91-1571132 Business league / trade association Clarkston, WA Founded 2000
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hells Canyon Visitor Bureau claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes the Lewis Clark Valley to attract visitors and boost the local economy.
Leadership
Erika Stricker · Vice Chair
Money in and out
$465K revenue, $460K expenses
Bottom line
+1% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$465K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$460K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$110K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Operating surplus
+1%
revenue over expenses▼ -76% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
27%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +7% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$465K
FY2025▼ -9%
Expenses
$460K
FY2025▼ -6%
Total assets
$111K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▼ -56%
Total revenue
$465K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$460K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$110K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$111K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Hells Canyon Visitor Bureau (DBA Visit Lewis Clark Valley) promotes the destination in a variety of ways, with the overreaching goal of increasing visitation and overnight stays to the area by placing advertising in print, digital and social media.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHells Canyon Visitor Bureau
EINHdr · item D91-1571132
Principal addressHdr · item CClarkston, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2000
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hells Canyon Visitor Bureau executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$456K · 98%
Other revenue$8K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$456K
Other revenue2%$8K
Investment income$476
Total revenueLn 12$465K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$109K
Total assetsLn 16$111K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$110K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $109K · Operating expenses/yr $460K
2.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $460K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $460K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $460K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $449K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $456K · Total revenue $465K
98%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $465K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $465K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $476 · Total revenue $465K
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $460K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $465K · Prior year $510K
-9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $258K · FY2025 $465K
+13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $110K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $465K · Expenses $460K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $111K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $110K · Total assets $111K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $111K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Erika Stricker · Reported title VICE CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $460K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $125K · Total expenses $460K
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$465K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$510K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$443K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$410K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$258K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.