The Goodenough Community EIN 91-1187421

The Goodenough Community

EIN  91-1187421 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Tahuya, WA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Goodenough Community claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Teaches how to build and maintain strong, lasting communities.
Leadership
Tom George · President
Money in and out
$196K revenue, $216K expenses
Bottom line
2.4mo operating runway

Teaches how to build and maintain strong, lasting communities. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $196K in revenue, $216K in expenses, and $-53K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$196K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$216K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$20K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.69
Operating runway
2.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -52% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-10%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +90% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+17%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +175% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$196K
FY2024▲ +481%
Expenses
$216K
FY2024▼ -21%
Total assets
$435K
FY2024▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$488K
FY2024▼ -13%
Total revenue
$196K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$216K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$20K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$435K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B69%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $145K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Research and teaching about community, including the human relations laboratory, weekly on-line newsletter, website, seasonal events, organizational development and training, and other community events. Total people served was 600.

$74Kprogram expense
02

Workshops and retreats serving 94 adults.

$64Kprogram expense
03

Cultural group meetings for 10 men, 35 women, 4 couples, and 15 seniors.

$7Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Goodenough Community
EINHdr · item D91-1187421
Principal addressHdr · item CTahuya, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.goodenough.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1984

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Goodenough Community executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$196K
Total revenueLn 12$196K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.69
Program services69%$149K
Total functional expensesLn 25$216K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$435K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$488K
Total net assetsLn 32$-53K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $44K · Operating expenses/yr $216K
2.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $79K · Total revenue $196K
40%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $115K · Total revenue $196K
59%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $196K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $115K · Total expenses $216K
53%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $196K · Prior year $34K
+481%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $91K · FY2024 $196K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-53K · Beginning of year $-79K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $196K · Expenses $216K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $488K · Total assets $435K
112%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-53K · Total assets $435K
-12%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tom George · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $216K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $66K · Total expenses $216K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 69%
Revenue growth 481%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Goodenough Community →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$196K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$248K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.