Pixie Hill Preschool EIN 91-0728324

Pixie Hill Preschool

EIN  91-0728324 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Mercer Island, WA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pixie Hill Preschool claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers a supportive community for children and their families.
Leadership
Ashley Good · Director · $36K
Money in and out
$167K revenue, $182K expenses
Bottom line
7.3mo operating runway

Offers a supportive community for children and their families. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $167K in revenue, $182K in expenses, and $103K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$167K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$182K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$103K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
7.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +6% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -30% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -105% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$167K
FY2025▼ -13%
Expenses
$182K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$110K
FY2025▼ -50%
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2025
Total revenue
$167K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$182K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$103K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$110K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $169K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Pixie hill is a small non-profit preschool for children ranging from 3 to 5 years old on mercer island. Our mission is to provide a warm, close knit community for children and their families. All children are honored for their unique gifts and are supported in developing at their own pace.

$169Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPixie Hill Preschool
EINHdr · item D91-0728324
Principal addressHdr · item CMercer Island, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pixiehill.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1978

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Director
$35,740Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Legal Liaison
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Ashley Good$46,500
Elizabeth Christofferson$22,162$41,067
Ashley Good$35,740$39,890
Beth Christofferson$38,884
Jennifer Boesenberg$25,370

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Pixie Hill Preschool executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$145K · 87%
Contributions & grants$21K · 13%
Other revenue87%$145K
Contributions & grants13%$21K
Total revenueLn 12$167K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$182K
Total functional expensesLn 25$182K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$110K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$103K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $110K · Operating expenses/yr $182K
7.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $21K · Total revenue $167K
13%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $131K · Total revenue $167K
79%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $167K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $131K · Total expenses $182K
72%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $167K · Prior year $191K
-13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $209K · FY2024 $167K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $103K · Beginning of year $119K
-13%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $167K · Expenses $182K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $7K · Total assets $110K
6%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $103K · Total assets $110K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ashley Good · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $182K
20%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $130K · Total expenses $182K
71%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth -13%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$9K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pixie Hill Preschool →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$167K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$191K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$191K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.