Hispanic Public Relations Association EIN 90-0852893 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hispanic Public Relations Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A business league or trade association based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $141K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $141K in revenue, $145K in expenses, and $46K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.hprausa.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$141KFY2025
Expenses
$145K
Net assets
$46K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  90-0852893 Business league / trade association Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hispanic Public Relations Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A business league or trade association based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $141K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sonia Diaz · President
Money in and out
$141K revenue, $145K expenses
Bottom line
-3% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$145K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$46K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Operating surplus
-3%
revenue over expenses▼ -131% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
46%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -5% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$141K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$145K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$46K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$46K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHispanic Public Relations Association
EINHdr · item D90-0852893
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hprausa.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hispanic Public Relations Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$107K · 76%
Contributions & grants$34K · 24%
Other revenue76%$107K
Contributions & grants24%$34K
Total revenueLn 12$141K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$46K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$46K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $46K · Operating expenses/yr $145K
3.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $34K · Total revenue $141K
24%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $65K · Total revenue $141K
46%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3 · Total revenue $141K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $65K · Total expenses $145K
45%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $141K · Prior year $154K
-9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $52K · FY2025 $141K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $46K · Beginning of year $50K
-8%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $141K · Expenses $145K
-3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $46K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $46K · Total assets $46K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sonia Diaz · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $145K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $145K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$141K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.