11 AK Post FY2020 filing

Mutual-benefit / member-serving Wasilla, AK Since 2004 EIN 90-0121480 NTEE W30
Revenue
$111K
FY2020 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
Not filed
Net assets
$67K
FY2020 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$111K
FY2020
Expenses
—
FY2020

Helps veterans and active duty military preserve the American way of life and achieve self-sufficiency.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


Helps veterans and active duty military preserve the American way of life and achieve self-sufficiency.

Founded
2004
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Wasilla, AK
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 11 AK Post claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Surplus margin
+12%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 11 AK Post →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2020
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2020
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C11 AK Post
EINHdr · item D90-0121480
Principal addressHdr · item CWasilla, AK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2004
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1945

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Finance Officer
$750Pt VII · Sec A
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Adjutant
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Judge Advocate
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Joseph Sprague’s $750 as Finance Officer is at the 1st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1044 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See 11 AK Post executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$111K
Total revenueLn 12$111K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$67K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $70K · Operating expenses/yr $97K
8.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $19K · Total revenue $111K
17%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $111K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $8 · Total revenue $111K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $97K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $111K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $67K · Beginning of year $54K
+24%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $111K · Expenses $97K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $3K · Total assets $70K
5%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $67K · Total assets $70K
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joseph Sprague · Reported title FINANCE OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $750 · Total expenses $97K
0.8%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $37K · Total expenses $97K
38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $8K · 2022–2022
Unitemized GrantFY2022$8,366

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$411K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$291K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$308K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$302K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$111K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.