Amanda Pair Foundation INC EIN 88-3817783 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Amanda Pair Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Vestavia, AL. It reported about $267K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $267K in revenue, $178K in expenses, and $211K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Vestavia, AL
Website
www.amandapair.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$267KFY2024
Expenses
$178K
Net assets
$211K
People
3
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-3817783 Private foundation / grantmaker Vestavia, AL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amanda Pair Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Vestavia, AL. It reported about $267K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Allen Pair · Chairman
Money in and out
$267K revenue, $178K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$267K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$178K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$211K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $89K
Total assets
211K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
39K
in FY2024
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
19%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $39K · 2024–2024
Vhelp PTO Payment to Amanda Pair Memorial ScholarshipFY2024$12,000
Joshua Hoffman Mortgage Payment- Lung Cancer PatientFY2024$3,197
Tracy Brasher- Wig During Chemo- Breast Cancer PatientFY2024$2,566
Jason Wells- Mortgage Payment- Widow to Cancer PatientFY2024$2,032
Linda Knight- Mortgage Payment- B-Cell LymphomaFY2024$2,024
Beth Boothe- Family Trip- Melanoma PatientFY2024$2,000
Joshua Hoffman Mortgage Payment- Lung Cancer PatientFY2024$1,598
Lpms DonationFY2024$1,500
Vhelp PTO DonationFY2024$1,500
Donation to Restoration Academy (sponsorship for Event- Education)FY2024$1,500
Wendy Braden- Wig During Chemo- AllFY2024$1,485
Rent Payment for Family of Berenice Ruiz (death Due to Cancer in Spring 202FY2024$1,400
Stephanie Weathers Family Mortgage- Payment During Cancer TreatmentFY2024$1,289
Stephanie Weathers Family Mortgage- Payment During Cancer TreatmentFY2024$1,289
Joane Smoake- Rent Payment- Cancer Patient Referral from Alabama OncologyFY2024$725
Vernette Wright- Rent Payment- Breast CancerFY2024$600
Vhech PTO DonationFY2024$500
Wig for Jody Hollis Undergoing ChemoFY2024$461
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$12K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$267K
FY2024▲ +41%
Expenses
$178K
FY2024▲ +107%
Total assets
$211K
FY2024▲ +72%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$267K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$178K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$211K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$211K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAmanda Pair Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D88-3817783
Principal addressHdr · item CVestavia, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.amandapair.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Amanda Pair Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$267K
Investment income$173
Total revenueLn 12$267K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.22 Operating & administrative $0.78
Grants & contributions paid22%$39K
Operating & administrative78%$139K
Total functional expensesLn 25$178K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$197K
Total assetsLn 16$211K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$211K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $211K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $267K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $267K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $267K · Prior year $189K
+41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $211K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $267K · Expenses $178K
+33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $211K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $211K · Total assets $211K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allen Pair · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $178K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$267K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.