Cascadia Ift EIN 88-2164507 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cascadia Ift FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Improves Puget Sound's food system quality and safety, advocating for food scientists. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $7K in revenue, $147K in expenses, and $602K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Shoreline, WA
Website
www.cascadiaift.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$7KFY2022
Expenses
$147K
Net assets
$602K
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-2164507 Business league / trade association Shoreline, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cascadia Ift claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Improves Puget Sound's food system quality and safety, advocating for food scientists.
Leadership
Cherie Cornwell · Past-President
Money in and out
$7K revenue, $147K expenses
Bottom line
-1914% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2022
Total revenue
$7K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$147K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$602K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$139K
Operating surplus
-1914%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$7K
FY2022
Expenses
$147K
FY2022
Total assets
$602K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$7K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$147K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$602K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$139K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$602K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Scholarship Night and Dinner happens every May and includes an educational discussion to our members and guests. Scholarship recipients were awarded their checks and iPads during the meeting. The scholarship committee, comprising of 5 members and a few additional volunteers helped with this even

Pt IX · col B
02

Board meetings occurred monthly where the board and other significant members of the organization (committee chairs) met to discuss the direction of the organization, decide on events and determine scholarship gift amounts. All members of the Board were usually present.

Pt IX · col B
03

Golf Outing happens every June, ~15 volunteers help plan and execute this event. The main purpose of this event is to help fund scholarship

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCascadia Ift
EINHdr · item D88-2164507
Principal addressHdr · item CShoreline, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cascadiaift.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Past-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President-Elect
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cascadia Ift executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$7K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$33K
Total assetsLn 16$602K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$602K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $602K · Operating expenses/yr $147K
49.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $147K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $147K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $147K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $7K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $7K · Total revenue $7K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $7K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $7K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $7K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $147K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $7K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $602K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $7K · Expenses $147K
-1914%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $602K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $602K · Total assets $602K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $569K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $602K
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cherie Cornwell · Reported title Past-President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $147K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $147K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 4%
Accounting fee ratio 5%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $129K · 2021–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$47,500
Unitemized GrantFY2023$5,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$4,500
Unitemized GrantFY2021$72,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$7K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.