Fightstrong Foundation EIN 88-2004619 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fightstrong Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in South River, NJ. It reported about $148K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $148K in revenue, $136K in expenses, and $42K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
South River, NJ
Filings
3 on file (2023–2025)
Revenue
$148KFY2025
Expenses
$136K
Net assets
$42K
People
1
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-2004619 Private foundation / grantmaker South River, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fightstrong Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in South River, NJ. It reported about $148K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Joseph Nigro · President
Money in and out
$148K revenue, $136K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$148K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12K
Total assets
42K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
55K
in FY2025
Grants made
49grants
total in period
Payout rate
132%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 49 grants · $55K · 2024–2024
Rutgers Cancer Institute of NjFY2024$3,336
Brian McNamaraFY2024$2,302
Dana AddivinolaFY2024$2,141
Luis Ramirez-MojicaFY2024$1,951
Sherry ElaysedFY2024$1,927
Jfk HosptialFY2024$1,913
Leilah RuizFY2024$1,906
James MartinezFY2024$1,747
Serina PatelFY2024$1,628
Jonathan MoralesFY2024$1,565
Patty KerekesFY2024$1,500
Max GormanFY2024$1,500
Prostate Cancer FoundationCA · FY2024$1,500
Christie GarrechtFY2024$1,405
Benjamin TorresFY2024$1,403
Shrey PatalFY2024$1,389
Brielle FantinoFY2024$1,305
See all 49 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$3K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (2%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$148K
FY2025▲ +92%
Expenses
$136K
FY2025▲ +113%
Total assets
$42K
FY2025▲ +39%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$148K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$42K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFightstrong Foundation
EINHdr · item D88-2004619
Principal addressHdr · item CSouth River, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fightstrong Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$148K
Total revenueLn 12$148K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.40 Operating & administrative $0.60
Grants & contributions paid40%$55K
Operating & administrative60%$81K
Total functional expensesLn 25$136K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$42K
Total assetsLn 16$42K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$42K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $42K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $148K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $148K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $148K · Prior year $77K
+92%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $42K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $148K · Expenses $136K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $42K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $42K · Total assets $42K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joseph Nigro · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $136K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 92%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$148K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.