Hooks Baseball Nw EIN 88-1371293 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hooks Baseball Nw

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides youth baseball and fastpitch opportunities in the Pacific Northwest. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $200K in revenue, $235K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Recreation & Sports
Location
Tacoma, WA
Website
www.hooksnw.com
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$200KFY2024
Expenses
$235K
Net assets
$0
People
2
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-1371293 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Tacoma, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hooks Baseball Nw claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides youth baseball and fastpitch opportunities in the Pacific Northwest.
Leadership
David Hammonds · Executive Dir. · $32K
Money in and out
$200K revenue, $235K expenses
Bottom line
-17% surplus margin
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$200K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$235K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Surplus margin
-17%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -272% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
0%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -100% vs prior filing year
Goes to people
32%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +54% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$200K
FY2024▼ -43%
Expenses
$235K
FY2024▼ -25%
Total assets
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$200K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$235K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 32
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHooks Baseball Nw
EINHdr · item D88-1371293
Principal addressHdr · item CTacoma, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hooksnw.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFRecreation & Sports (N63)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a2
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$32,092Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$27,500Pt VII · Sec A

David Hammonds’s $32K as Executive Dir. is at the 47th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1018 $100K–1M recreation & sports nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
David Hammonds$32,092$34,481
Kristan Hammonds$27,500$23,708

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Hooks Baseball Nw executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $235K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Successfully provided equitable opportunities for youth residing in the PNW area to play baseball and/or fast pitch at a competitive league level.

$235Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$200K
Total revenueLn 12$200K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $235K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $235K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $235K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $235K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $2K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $200K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $200K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $200K · Total revenue $200K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $200K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $200K · Total expenses $235K
85%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $200K · Prior year $349K
-43%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $200K · Expenses $235K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $0
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Hammonds · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $32K · Total expenses $235K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $76K · Total expenses $235K
32%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -43%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 13%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$2K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hooks Baseball Nw →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$200K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$349K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.