Becklam K Foundation EIN 88-1137471 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Becklam K Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Monte Sereno, CA. It reported about $45K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $45K in revenue, $32K in expenses, and $43K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Monte Sereno, CA
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$45KFY2025
Expenses
$32K
Net assets
$43K
People
5
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-1137471 Private foundation / grantmaker Monte Sereno, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Becklam K Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Monte Sereno, CA. It reported about $45K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Laura Kupor · President
Money in and out
$45K revenue, $32K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$45K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$32K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$43K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $13K
Total assets
43K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
32K
in FY2025
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
74%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $32K · 2025–2025
Tyler HuynhFY2025$4,000
Yaneri SanchezFY2025$3,000
Alondra UribeFY2025$3,000
Amaya GomezFY2025$3,000
Gerardo Diaz GoparFY2025$3,000
Josh NoguezFY2025$2,500
Miguel GuerreroFY2025$2,500
Estephany HuertaFY2025$2,500
Marissa MartinezFY2025$2,000
Brendy Chavez BravoFY2025$1,500
Aileen DangFY2025$1,500
Antonio SolisFY2025$1,250
Della BaldwinFY2025$1,000
Daniela BravoFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$4K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$45K
FY2025▲ ×67
Expenses
$32K
FY2025▲ +46%
Total assets
$43K
FY2025▲ +45%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$45K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$32K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$43K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$43K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBecklam K Foundation
EINHdr · item D88-1137471
Principal addressHdr · item CMonte Sereno, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Becklam K Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$45K
Investment income$16
Total revenueLn 12$45K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$32K
Operating & administrative$42
Total functional expensesLn 25$32K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$43K
Total assetsLn 16$43K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$43K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $43K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $45K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $45K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $45K · Prior year $674
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $43K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $45K · Expenses $32K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $43K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $43K · Total assets $43K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura Kupor · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $32K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×67

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$45K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$674 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.