DO Cancer EIN 88-0984956 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

DO Cancer

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Offers whole person healing and holistic cancer treatment solutions used by survivors. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $106K in revenue, $232K in expenses, and $40K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Website
www.docancer.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$106KFY2025
Expenses
$232K
Net assets
$40K
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-0984956 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until DO Cancer claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers whole person healing and holistic cancer treatment solutions used by survivors.
Leadership
Brenna Johnson · President
Money in and out
$106K revenue, $232K expenses
Bottom line
3.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$232K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$126K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.96
Operating runway
3.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -62% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-119%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +50% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
98%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$106K
FY2025▲ +38%
Expenses
$232K
FY2025▼ -13%
Total assets
$61K
FY2025▼ -82%
Total liabilities
$21K
FY2025▲ +58%
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$232K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$126K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$61K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B96%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $237K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Our comprehensive directory of cancer resources makes positive helpful information accessible to anyone searching for answers.

$237Kprogram expense
02

Sponsor complementary care programs for whole-person support to heal the physical, mental, and emotional impact that cancer has on the individual to improve their quality of life during and after treatment.

Pt IX · col B
03

Sharing stories of hope and healing treatment plans used by cancer survivors. Hope is the greatest medicine of all.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDO Cancer
EINHdr · item D88-0984956
Principal addressHdr · item CRancho Santa Fe, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.docancer.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See DO Cancer executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$106K
Total revenueLn 12$106K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.96
Program services96%$223K
Total functional expensesLn 25$232K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$61K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$21K
Total net assetsLn 32$40K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $61K · Operating expenses/yr $232K
3.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $104K · Total revenue $106K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2K · Total revenue $106K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income $11 · Total revenue $106K
+0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2K · Total expenses $232K
0.7%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $106K · Prior year $77K
+38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $40K · Beginning of year $166K
-76%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $106K · Expenses $232K
-119%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $21K · Total assets $61K
35%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $40K · Total assets $61K
65%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brenna Johnson · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $232K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $232K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 96%
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$14K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like DO Cancer →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$106K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$361K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.