Chartersource EIN 88-0689849 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Chartersource FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Improves schools by supporting governance, leadership, and operations. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $109K in revenue, $453K in expenses, and $86K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Saint Paul, MN
Website
chartersource.org
Filings
3 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$109KFY2022
Expenses
$453K
Net assets
$86K
People
7
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-0689849 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Paul, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Chartersource claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Improves schools by supporting governance, leadership, and operations.
Leadership
Sawsan Natsheh · Chair
Money in and out
$109K revenue, $453K expenses
Bottom line
0.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$453K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$86K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$344K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.90 Management & general $0.09 Fundraising $0.02
Operating runway
0.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-315%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$109K
FY2022
Expenses
$453K
FY2022
Total assets
$634K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2022
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$453K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$86K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$344K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$634K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B90%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CChartersource
EINHdr · item D88-0689849
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Paul, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jchartersource.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Beth Finch’s $105K as Former Executive Director is at the 85th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Chartersource executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $405K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Provide onsite and online board and operations training. In addition, we have a board and new school incubation technologies with assessment and coaching services. Our operations institute for operations professionals includes 12 technical training sessions on topics from student enrollment practices to procurement.

$405Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$633K · 581%
Program service revenue$203K · 187%
Contributions & grants581%$633K
Program service revenue187%$203K
Total revenueLn 12$109K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.90 Management & general $0.09 Fundraising $0.02
Program services90%$405K
Management & general9%$39K
Fundraising2%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$453K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$569K
Total assetsLn 16$634K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$86K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $13K · Operating expenses/yr $453K
0.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $109K · Total revenue $109K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $109K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $109K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $453K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $109K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $86K · Beginning of year $17K
+415%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $109K · Expenses $453K
-315%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $634K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $86K · Total assets $634K
14%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sawsan Natsheh · Reported title CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $453K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $453K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 90%
Overhead ratio 9%
Fundraising cost ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$68K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Chartersource →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$439K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$109K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.