Chesed Foundation EIN 88-0397119 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Chesed Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $38 in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $38 in revenue, $89K in expenses, and $750K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$38FY2025
Expenses
$89K
Net assets
$750K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-0397119 Private foundation / grantmaker Las Vegas, NV
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Chesed Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $38 in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Rene Feinstein · Trustee & President · $27K
Money in and out
$38 revenue, $89K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$38
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$89K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$750K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$89K
Total assets
750K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
45K
in FY2025
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $45K · 2025–2025
Desert Torah AcademyFY2025$11,500
Chabad of Southern NevadaFY2025$7,800
The Rabbinical AssemblyFY2025$5,000
Behind the BlueFY2025$3,500
Kashouvot CongregationsFY2025$3,500
Central Fund for IsraelFY2025$3,000
Yad V'ShulamitFY2025$2,000
Quality of LifeFY2025$2,000
Chabad of NapaFY2025$1,800
Chabad of East BayFY2025$1,800
Yjp Las VegasFY2025$1,000
Friendship Cir of LvFY2025$1,000
Safe NestFY2025$500
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$12K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$38
FY2025▲ +3%
Expenses
$89K
FY2025▲ +25%
Total assets
$750K
FY2025▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$38
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$89K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$750K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$750K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CChesed Foundation
EINHdr · item D88-0397119
Principal addressHdr · item CLas Vegas, NV
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNV
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee & President
$27,000Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee & Secretary
$10,500Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee & VP & Treasurer
$4,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Rene Feinstein$27,000$18,000
Alan Feinstein$10,500$18,000
Rabbi Shea Harlig$4,000$3,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Chesed Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$38
Total revenueLn 12$38

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$45K
Operating & administrative49%$44K
Total functional expensesLn 25$89K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$155
Total assetsLn 16$750K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$750K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $750K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $38
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $38
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $38 · Prior year $37
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $104K · FY2025 $38
-79%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $750K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $38 · Expenses $89K
-233376%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $750K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $750K · Total assets $750K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rene Feinstein · Reported title TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $27K · Total expenses $89K
30%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$38 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$37 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$91 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.