Craddock Ruby J - Memorial Trust EIN 87-6231926

Craddock Ruby J - Memorial Trust

EIN  87-6231926 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Craddock Ruby J - Memorial Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $201K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Wells Fargo Bank N A · Trustee · $40K
Money in and out
$201K revenue, $165K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $201K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $201K in revenue, $165K in expenses, and $1.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$201K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$165K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $36K
Total assets
1.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
115K
in FY2025
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $115K · 2025–2025
Humane Society of UtahFY2025$15,000
Community Nursing ServiceFY2025$15,000
Birch Creek Service RanchFY2025$10,000
National Ability CenterFY2025$5,000
Utah Animal Adoption CenterFY2025$5,000
The Children's Center UtahFY2025$5,000
Dove CenterFY2025$5,000
Special Olympics Utah INCFY2025$5,000
Big Brothers-Big Sisters of Utah INCFY2025$5,000
Odyssey House Inc-UtahFY2025$5,000
Girl Scout of UtahFY2025$5,000
YWCA of UtahFY2025$5,000
Friends of the Children - UtahFY2025$5,000
All Paws CountFY2025$5,000
The Inn BetweenFY2025$5,000
Building Youth Around the WorldFY2025$5,000
Volunteers of America INCFY2025$5,000
Utah Youth VillageFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$201K
FY2025▲ +36%
Expenses
$165K
FY2025▲ +30%
Total assets
$1.2M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$201K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$165K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCraddock Ruby J - Memorial Trust
EINHdr · item D87-6231926
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$39,532Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Wells Fargo Bank N A$39,532$33,624$29,755

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Craddock Ruby J - Memorial Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$201K
Total revenueLn 12$201K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$115K
Operating & administrative30%$50K
Total functional expensesLn 25$165K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$1.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $201K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $201K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $201K · Prior year $148K
+36%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $77K · FY2025 $201K
+21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $201K · Expenses $165K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.2M · Total assets $1.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wells Fargo Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $40K · Total expenses $165K
24%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$201K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.