Unity Academy FY2023 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $300 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To Provide Education to Students residing within any School District in the State of Ohio. Serves Grades 9 and Ten

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2023. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 87-4454079) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 3
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $15K a year · 2% of revenue · last 3 filings
A surplus in 1 of the last 3 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
100% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
0.8 mo
of spending, in cash
0.8 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $578
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$3K
5% of total assets
Liabilities are 5% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
5
of 5 voting members
5 of 5 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$290K
Spent
$225K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$65K
By yearFY2023–FY2025
Revenue
$290K
FY2023
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$290K
FY2024$775K
FY2025$1.4M
Expenses
$225K
FY2023
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2023$225K
FY2024$851K
FY2025$1.4M
Net assets
$65K
FY2023
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$65K
FY2024−$12K
FY2025−$45K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending June 2023) · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Oct 2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $225K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

5 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Unity Academy executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Educates Ohio high school sophomores and juniors in any school district.

Questions for Unity Academy

Tap to ask. Unity Academy sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Unity Academy answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $225K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

The School received Federal Grants, State Grants, Casino Funds and State Aidfunds for providing education to Students in grades 9 and 10

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 87-4454079) · Dispute this line
$225Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$578

By the numbers

The FY2023 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$290K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$290K
Money outPt IX
$225K
Ln 25
Programscol B$225K
Owns and owesPt X
$65K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$15K
Total assetsLn 16$68K
LiabilitiesLn 26$3K
PeoplePt VI, VII
5
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a5
IndependentVI 1b5
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$290K
Total revenueLn 12$290K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$15K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$15K
Accounts receivableLn 4$3K
Other assetsLn 15$49K
Total assetsLn 16$68K
LiabilitiesLn 26$3K
Net assetsLn 32$65K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 60
Fiscal year endsHeaderJune
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY23End FY23
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$15K
Total assetsLn 16$0$68K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$3K
Net assetsLn 32$0$65K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$225K$225K$0$0
Total functional expensesLn 25$225K$225K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 LatestFiled with the IRS May 12, 2026 $1.4M$1.4M−$33K−$45K 990 PDF
FY2024Filed with the IRS Apr 28, 2025 $775K$851K−$77K−$12K 990 PDF
FY2023 ViewingFiled with the IRS Feb 12, 2024 $290K$225K$65K$65K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2023 990
Part I · Summary $289,687 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$289,687
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$289,687
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$225,053
I-18 Total expenses$225,053
I-19 Revenue less expenses$64,634
Part VI · Governance 5 of 5 board members independent, 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body5
VI-1b Independent voting members5
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $289,687 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$289,687
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$289,687
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$289,687
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $225,053 across 1 line filed
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $225,053 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$225,053
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $225,053 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$225,053
Part X · Balance sheet $67,774 assets, 9 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$15,104
X-4 Accounts receivable$3,416
X-15 Other assets$49,254
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$67,774
X-18 Grants payable$3,140
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$3,140
X-31 Retained earnings or endowment$64,634
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$64,634
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$67,774
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $64,634 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$289,687
XI-2 Total expenses$225,053
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$64,634
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$64,634

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2023 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.