Keep US Posted

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Educates the public on the advantages of comprehensive postal reform laws. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $596K in revenue, $481K in expenses, and $37K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Washington, DC
Website
www.keepusposted.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$596KFY2024
Expenses
$481K
Net assets
$37K
People
9
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-4118499 Business league / trade association Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Keep US Posted claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates the public on the advantages of comprehensive postal reform laws.
Leadership
Laura Pickard · Board Member
Money in and out
$596K revenue, $481K expenses
Bottom line
+19% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$596K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$481K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$37K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $116K
Operating surplus
+19%
revenue over expenses▲ ×18 vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
99%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -0.5% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$596K
FY2024▲ +31%
Expenses
$481K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total assets
$71K
FY2024▲ +155%
Total liabilities
$34K
FY2024▼ -68%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$116K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$71K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKeep US Posted
EINHdr · item D87-4118499
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.keepusposted.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Keep US Posted executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

During 2024, the Keep US Posted campaign generated coverage in more than 300 news pieces - reaching at least 40 million people and producing millions of dollars in advertising value using earned media. More than 13,000 people joined the Keep US Posted campaigns social media following, bringing the total to over 34,000 in 2024.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$593K · 99%
Contributions & grants$3K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$593K
Contributions & grants1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$596K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$17K
Total assetsLn 16$71K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$34K
Total net assetsLn 32$37K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $17K · Operating expenses/yr $481K
0.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $481K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $481K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $481K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $2K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3K · Total revenue $596K
0.5%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $596K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $593K · Total revenue $596K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $596K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $593K · Total expenses $481K
123%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $596K · Prior year $456K
+31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $37K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $596K · Expenses $481K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $71K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $37K · Total assets $71K
52%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $71K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura Pickard · Reported title Board Member · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $481K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $481K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 31%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$596K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$456K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$324K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.