Connectable INC EIN 87-3852500

Connectable INC

EIN  87-3852500 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Danville, IL Founded 2022
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Connectable INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowering adults with accessible education for better lives and stronger communities.
Leadership
Amy Richmund · Director · $76K
Money in and out
$754K revenue, $754K expenses
Bottom line
0.4mo operating runway

Empowering adults with accessible education for better lives and stronger communities. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $754K in revenue, $754K in expenses, and $107K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$754K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$754K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$107K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $0
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.46
Operating runway
0.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$754K
FY2025▲ +39%
Expenses
$754K
FY2025▲ +39%
Total assets
$107K
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$754K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$754K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$107K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$0
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$107K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B46%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $348K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Professional Development Staff Trainings Conferences and Events

$217Kprogram expense
02

Membership and adult education scholarships

$132Kprogram expense
03

Industry partnerships and student support apprenticships and internships

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConnectable INC
EINHdr · item D87-3852500
Principal addressHdr · item CDanville, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2022
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$75,720Pt VII · Sec A
$66,600Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$48,000Pt VII · Sec A

Amy Richmund’s $76K as Director is at the 68th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Amy Richmund$75,720$45,720$45,720$50,250
Neil Richmund$66,600$36,600$36,600$45,850
Treg Hopkins$48,000$18,000$18,000$18,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Connectable INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$754K
Total revenueLn 12$754K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.46
Program services46%$348K
Total functional expensesLn 25$754K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$28K
Total assetsLn 16$107K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$107K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $28K · Operating expenses/yr $754K
0.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $348K · Total expenses $754K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $754K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $754K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $546K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $754K · Total revenue $754K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $754K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $754K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $754K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $754K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $754K · Prior year $544K
+39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $107K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $754K · Expenses $754K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $107K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $107K · Total assets $107K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $107K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Richmund · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $76K · Total expenses $754K
10%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $378K · Total expenses $754K
50%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 46%
Revenue growth 39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $43K · 2025–2025
River Valley Resources INCFY2025$12,500
Oklahoma City Community CollegeFY2025$10,500
Des Moines Area Community CollegeFY2025$10,000
McClennen Community CollegeFY2025$10,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Connectable INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$754K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$544K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$449K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$449K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.