The Svs Foundation EIN 87-3732731

The Svs Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Tarzana, CA. It reported about $164K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $164K in revenue, $38K in expenses, and $409K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Tarzana, CA
Website
www.thesvsfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$164KFY2025
Expenses
$38K
Net assets
$409K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-3732731 Private foundation / grantmaker Tarzana, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Svs Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Tarzana, CA. It reported about $164K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sarmen Sarkissian · President
Money in and out
$164K revenue, $38K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$164K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$38K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$409K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $127K
Total assets
409K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
23K
in FY2025
Grants made
36grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 36 grants · $23K · 2025–2025
Holy MartyrsFY2025$13,900
Armenian Cultural FoundationhamazkayinFY2025$1,500
Charlie Keyan Armenian School (charlie Keyan Armenian Community School)FY2025$1,000
Western Diocese of the Armenian ChurchFY2025$1,000
Church of the NazareneFY2025$600
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History FoundationFY2025$600
Los Angeles ZooFY2025$530
Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian School (demirjian High School)FY2025$500
Rose & Alex Pilibos Armenian SchoolFY2025$500
Griffith ObservatoryFY2025$400
Anca EndowmentFY2025$350
Ararat Home of Los AngelesFY2025$350
Homenetmen Massis ChapterFY2025$200
Mission San Fernando Rey De EspaaFY2025$200
Mission San Juan CapistranoFY2025$130
California Science Center FoundationFY2025$130
Gamble HouseFY2025$80
Santa Barbara ZooFY2025$60
See all 36 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$632
Median grantPart XV$60
Largest grantPart XV$14K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$164K
FY2025▲ ×12
Expenses
$38K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total assets
$409K
FY2025▲ +50%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$164K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$38K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$409K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$409K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Svs Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-3732731
Principal addressHdr · item CTarzana, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.thesvsfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Svs Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$160K · 97%
Investment income$4K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$160K
Investment income3%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$164K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$23K
Operating & administrative39%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$38K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$380K
Total assetsLn 16$409K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$409K
Months of cash on handcomputed121.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $409K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $164K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $164K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $164K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $112K · FY2025 $164K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $409K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $164K · Expenses $38K
+77%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $409K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $409K · Total assets $409K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarmen Sarkissian · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $38K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×12

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$164K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.