The Moreno Foundation EIN 87-3479852 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Moreno Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $563K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $563K in revenue, $49K in expenses, and $2.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Houston, TX
Website
www.themorenofoundation.com
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$563KFY2024
Expenses
$49K
Net assets
$2.0M
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-3479852 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Moreno Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $563K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Felix Moreno SR · Treasurer
Money in and out
$563K revenue, $49K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$563K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$49K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $514K
Total assets
2.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
38K
in FY2024
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $38K · 2024–2024
AmazonFY2024$18,401
The Kinkaid School INCTX · FY2024$8,000
Baylor College of MedicineTX · FY2024$5,000
TargetFY2024$3,138
The Arbor SchoolTX · FY2024$1,985
WalmartFY2024$662
The Children PlaceFY2024$336
Old NavyFY2024$128
GamestopFY2024$60
Office DepotFY2024$30
MichaelsFY2024$15

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$662
Largest grantPart XV$18K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (25%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$563K
FY2024▲ +11%
Expenses
$49K
FY2024▼ -5%
Total assets
$2.0M
FY2024▲ +37%
Total liabilities
$18K
FY2024
Total revenue
$563K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$49K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Moreno Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-3479852
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.themorenofoundation.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Moreno Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$500K · 89%
Investment income$63K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$500K
Investment income11%$63K
Total revenueLn 12$563K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$38K
Operating & administrative22%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$49K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$2.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$18K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $563K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $563K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $563K · Prior year $510K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $563K · Expenses $49K
+91%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.0M · Total assets $2.0M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Felix Moreno SR · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $49K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$563K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$510K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$533K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.