Ckbn Charitable Foundation EIN 87-3329721

Ckbn Charitable Foundation

EIN  87-3329721 Private foundation / grantmaker Omaha, NE
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ckbn Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Omaha, NE. It reported about $56K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Caroline Roth · President · $21K
Money in and out
$56K revenue, $88K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Omaha, NE. It reported about $56K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $56K in revenue, $88K in expenses, and $585K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$56K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$88K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$585K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$32K
Total assets
585K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
67K
in FY2024
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $67K · 2024–2024
Madonna SchoolFY2024$7,500
St Margaret Mary Catholic ChurchFY2024$6,500
Marian SistersFY2024$6,000
Little Sisters of the PoorFY2024$6,000
St Patricks Catholic ChurchFY2024$5,000
St John Paul the Great Catholic HsFY2024$5,000
Eternal Word TelevisionFY2024$5,000
Catholic CharitiesFY2024$5,000
St Judes Childrens Research HospitaFY2024$4,000
Women's Care Center INCIN · FY2024$4,000
Our Mothers HouseFY2024$3,500
Essential Pregnancy ServicesFY2024$3,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$8K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$56K
FY2024▲ +312%
Expenses
$88K
FY2024▲ +33%
Total assets
$585K
FY2024▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$56K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$88K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$585K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$585K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCkbn Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-3329721
Principal addressHdr · item COmaha, NE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$20,811Pt VII · Sec A
See Ckbn Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$56K
Total revenueLn 12$56K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$67K
Operating & administrative24%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$88K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$39K
Total assetsLn 16$585K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$585K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $585K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $56K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $56K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $56K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $585K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $56K · Expenses $88K
-56%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $585K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $585K · Total assets $585K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Caroline Roth · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $21K · Total expenses $88K
24%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 312%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$56K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.