Texas Hydrogen Alliance EIN 87-3296151 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Texas Hydrogen Alliance

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes hydrogen technology adoption in Texas through policy advocacy and education. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $211K in revenue, $241K in expenses, and $140K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2021
Type
Business league / trade association · Environment
Location
Austin, TX
Website
texashydrogenalliance.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$211KFY2025
Expenses
$241K
Net assets
$140K
People
13
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-3296151 Business league / trade association Austin, TX Founded 2021
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Texas Hydrogen Alliance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes hydrogen technology adoption in Texas through policy advocacy and education.
Leadership
Laura Merten · Chairman
Money in and out
$211K revenue, $241K expenses
Bottom line
-15% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$211K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$241K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$140K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$31K
Operating surplus
-15%
revenue over expenses▼ -155% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$211K
FY2025▼ -45%
Expenses
$241K
FY2025▼ -14%
Total assets
$140K
FY2025▼ -19%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$211K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$241K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$140K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$31K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$140K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTexas Hydrogen Alliance
EINHdr · item D87-3296151
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jtexashydrogenalliance.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2021
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C35)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairma
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

David W Raney’s $34K as President is at the 19th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1982 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Texas Hydrogen Alliance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Hosted member meetings with state legislators during 89TH legislative session to educate offices on hydrogen. Developed one page informational sheets on hydrogen, transportation and water usage for staffers and legislators. Introduced legislation during the session (nothing passed). Hosted texas hydrogen day at the state capitol.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$211K
Total revenueLn 12$211K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$133K
Total assetsLn 16$140K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$140K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $133K · Operating expenses/yr $241K
6.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $241K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $241K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $241K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $279K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $211K · Total revenue $211K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $211K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $211K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $211K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $241K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $211K · Prior year $383K
-45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $140K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $211K · Expenses $241K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $140K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $140K · Total assets $140K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $140K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura Merten · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $241K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $241K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -45%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$211K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$383K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.