Robers Foundation INC EIN 87-2950666 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Robers Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Fort Myers, FL. It reported about $25K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $25K in revenue, $15K in expenses, and $23K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Fort Myers, FL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$25KFY2025
Expenses
$15K
Net assets
$23K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-2950666 Private foundation / grantmaker Fort Myers, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Robers Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fort Myers, FL. It reported about $25K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Russell Robers · President
Money in and out
$25K revenue, $15K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$25K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$23K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10K
Total assets
23K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
15K
in FY2025
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
63%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $15K · 2025–2025
Waterford Lions ClubFY2025$9,000
Midwest Therapy RidingFY2025$2,500
Dancer Love FoundationFY2025$500
Harry Chapin Food BankFY2025$500
Lakeland Community ChurchFY2025$500
Browns Lake AquaducksFY2025$500
Jingle for JanetFY2025$500
The Dove FundFY2025$300
Ana FriendsFY2025$200
Tiny Showers INCFL · FY2025$200
Love INCFY2025$144

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$9K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$25K
FY2025▲ ×12500
Expenses
$15K
FY2025▲ +30%
Total assets
$23K
FY2025▲ +74%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$25K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$23K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$23K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRobers Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D87-2950666
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Myers, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Robers Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$25K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$25K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$15K
Operating & administrative1%$195
Total functional expensesLn 25$15K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$23K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$23K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $23K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $25K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $25K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $25K · Prior year $2
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $23K · Beginning of year $13K
+74%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $25K · Expenses $15K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $23K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $23K · Total assets $23K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Russell Robers · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $15K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×12500

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$25K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.