Visit Palmdale EIN 87-2890508

Visit Palmdale

EIN  87-2890508 Business league / trade association Palmdale, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Visit Palmdale claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Collects hotel fees to boost revenue for hotel businesses.
Leadership
Austin · Bishop, Chair
Money in and out
$999K revenue, $884K expenses
Bottom line
+11% operating surplus

Collects hotel fees to boost revenue for hotel businesses. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $999K in revenue, $884K in expenses, and $115K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$999K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$884K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$115K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $115K
Operating surplus
+11%
revenue over expenses▼ -68% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$999K
FY2025▲ +2%
Expenses
$884K
FY2025▲ +41%
Total assets
$115K
FY2025▼ -67%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$999K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$884K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$115K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$115K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$115K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Promote revenue for hotel businesses

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVisit Palmdale
EINHdr · item D87-2890508
Principal addressHdr · item CPalmdale, CA
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Bishop, Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Miranda, Vice-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Baldyga, Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Barrow, Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Serrato
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Stapleton
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Visit Palmdale executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$999K
Total revenueLn 12$999K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$115K
Total assetsLn 16$115K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$115K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $115K · Operating expenses/yr $884K
1.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $884K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $884K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $884K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $1.1M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $999K · Total revenue $999K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $999K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $999K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $999K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $884K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $999K · Prior year $977K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $115K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $999K · Expenses $884K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $115K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $115K · Total assets $115K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $115K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Austin · Reported title BISHOP, CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $884K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $884K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 2%
Legal fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$999K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$977K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$416K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.