Marques & Chen Foundation EIN 87-2458903 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Marques & Chen Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Los Gatos, CA. It reported about $128K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $128K in revenue, $4K in expenses, and $324K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Los Gatos, CA
Filings
3 on file (2023–2023)
Revenue
$128KFY2023
Expenses
$4K
Net assets
$324K
People
0
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-2458903 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Gatos, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Marques & Chen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Gatos, CA. It reported about $128K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$128K revenue, $4K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$128K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$324K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $123K
Total assets
327K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
3K
in FY2023
Grants made
4grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 4 grants · $17K · 2024–2024
Fundation MonaFY2024$8,000
Yaneh Day SchoolFY2024$7,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$7K
Largest grantPart XV$8K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (25%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$128K
FY2023
Expenses
$4K
FY2023
Total assets
$327K
FY2023
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2023
Total revenue
$128K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$324K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$327K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMarques & Chen Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-2458903
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Gatos, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Marques & Chen Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$127K
Investment income$267
Total revenueLn 12$128K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$3K
Operating & administrative30%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$4K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$327K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$324K
Months of cash on handcomputed57.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $327K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $128K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $128K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $128K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $324K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $128K · Expenses $4K
+97%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $327K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $324K · Total assets $327K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $4K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$128K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.