Imago Dei Learning Community EIN 87-2283902

Imago Dei Learning Community

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Nurtures faith-based learners to discover their calling and create a lasting legacy. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $175K in revenue, in expenses, and $8K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Jenison, MI
Website
imagodeilearningcommunity.org
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$175KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$8K
People
5
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-2283902 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Jenison, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Imago Dei Learning Community claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Nurtures faith-based learners to discover their calling and create a lasting legacy.
Leadership
David Ketcham · Director
Money in and out
$175K revenue
Bottom line
0.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -80% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-22%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -151% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
26%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$175K
FY2024▼ -40%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$480
FY2024
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $316K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

To provide a christ-centered, learner-driven education model that is creative, meaningful, and flexible for learners, families, and educators, and focused on developing the whole child: mind, body, heart, and spirit.

$316Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CImago Dei Learning Community
EINHdr · item D87-2283902
Principal addressHdr · item CJenison, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jimagodeilearningcommunity.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Imago Dei Learning Community executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$175K
Total revenueLn 12$175K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$480
Total net assetsLn 32$8K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $5K · Operating expenses/yr $213K
0.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $45K · Total revenue $175K
26%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $132K · Total revenue $175K
76%
Investment reliance
Investment income $12 · Total revenue $175K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $132K · Total expenses $213K
62%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $175K · Prior year $290K
-40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8K · Beginning of year $46K
-83%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $175K · Expenses $213K
-22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $480 · Total assets $8K
6%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8K · Total assets $8K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Ketcham · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $213K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $150K · Total expenses $213K
71%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Imago Dei Learning Community →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$175K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$290K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$222K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.