The Rohan Foundation EIN 87-1970239

The Rohan Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $152K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $152K in revenue, $116K in expenses, and $162K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Dallas, TX
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$152KFY2024
Expenses
$116K
Net assets
$162K
People
3
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-1970239 Private foundation / grantmaker Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Rohan Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $152K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Gregory Rohan · President
Money in and out
$152K revenue, $116K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$152K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$116K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$162K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $36K
Total assets
164K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
114K
in FY2024
Grants made
57grants
total in period
Payout rate
70%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 57 grants · $114K · 2024–2024
Caf AmericaFY2024$35,000
Ntxnorth Texas GivingFY2024$20,845
AflouvreFY2024$10,000
WwwdonorschooseorgFY2024$6,069
36 Individual Cont of Less Than 200FY2024$3,741
SaintspantrFY2024$3,715
At&t Performing Arts CenterFY2024$2,500
Americans United for SepaFY2024$2,200
Ntxseniors Pet AssistFY2024$1,050
Ntxagape Resource and Assistance CenterFY2024$1,050
Ntxascend Dallas FormFY2024$1,040
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2024$1,000
The Lotos FoundationNY · FY2024$1,000
Dallas Bach SocietyTX · FY2024$1,000
See all 57 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV17
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$35K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$152K
FY2024▼ -7%
Expenses
$116K
FY2024▼ -28%
Total assets
$164K
FY2024▲ +29%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2024
Total revenue
$152K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$116K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$162K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$164K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Rohan Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-1970239
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Rohan Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$146K · 96%
Investment income$6K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$146K
Investment income4%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$152K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$114K
Operating & administrative2%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$164K
Total assetsLn 16$164K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$162K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $164K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $152K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $152K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $152K · Prior year $163K
-7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $162K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $152K · Expenses $116K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $164K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $162K · Total assets $164K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gregory Rohan · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $116K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$152K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$288K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.