Tech for Humanity EIN 87-1834075

Tech for Humanity FY2021 filing

EIN  87-1834075 Private foundation / grantmaker San Jose, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tech for Humanity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Jose, CA. It reported about $465K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$465K revenue, $14K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in San Jose, CA. It reported about $465K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $465K in revenue, $14K in expenses, and $451K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$465K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$451K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $451K
Total assets
461K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
10K
in FY2021
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $29K · 2025–2025
Alphax Beta Education FoundationFY2025$28,000
Idea FoundryPA · FY2025$1,400

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$28K
Largest grantPart XV$28K
Top cause focusNTEECommunity Development (50%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$465K
FY2021
Expenses
$14K
FY2021
Total assets
$461K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2021
Total revenue
$465K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$451K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$461K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTech for Humanity
EINHdr · item D87-1834075
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Jose, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Tech for Humanity executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$464K
Investment income$1K
Total revenueLn 12$465K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.72 Operating & administrative $0.28
Grants & contributions paid72%$10K
Operating & administrative28%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$14K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$461K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$451K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $461K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $465K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $465K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $465K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $451K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $465K · Expenses $14K
+97%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $461K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $451K · Total assets $461K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $14K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$465K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.