Juzt Because INC

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $300 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To assist the needy with daily needs such as food, clothing and household items

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 87-1697142) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
85¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
85%
of spending
85% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
1.5 mo
of spending, in cash
1.5 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $35K
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$19K
20% of total assets
Liabilities are 20% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 1 voting members
None of 1 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$295K
+126% vs prior year
Spent
$241K
To programs
85%
Net assets
$76K
By yearFY2023–FY2024
Revenue
$295K
FY2024▲ +126%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$131K
FY2024$295K
Net assets
$76K
FY2024▲ +256%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$21K
FY2024$76K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Oct 2021.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

85 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 85% · $205K Management & general 15% · $35K Fundraising 0% · $252

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

1 person listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Juzt Because INC executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Provides food, clothing, and household items to people in need.

Questions for Juzt Because INC

Tap to ask. Juzt Because INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Juzt Because INC answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $205K · in their own filed words · FY2024
01

Delivered food and household needs to approximately 4,800 individuals in the community

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 87-1697142) · Dispute this line
$205Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$35K

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$295K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$295K
Money outPt IX
$241K
Ln 25
Programscol B$205K
Managementcol C$35K
Fundraisingcol D$252
Owns and owesPt X
$76K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$30K
Total assetsLn 16$95K
LiabilitiesLn 26$19K
PeoplePt VI, VII
1
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a1
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$295K
Noncash giftsLn 1g$231K
Total revenueLn 12$295K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$30K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$30K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$5K
Other assetsLn 15$59K
Total assetsLn 16$95K
LiabilitiesLn 26$19K
Net assetsLn 32$76K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3More from this return
Abroad and in kindSch F, M
Noncash gifts receivedSch M Pt I$231K
4Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$4K$30K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$7K$5K
Total assetsLn 16$69K$95K
LiabilitiesLn 26$48K$19K
Net assetsLn 32$21K$76K
5Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$204K$204K
Accounting feesLn 11c$1K$1K
Advertising and promotionLn 12$252$252
Office expensesLn 13$1K$1K
OccupancyLn 16$33K$33K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$2K$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$241K$205K$35K$252

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Oct 15, 2025 $295K$241K$55K$76K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS May 1, 2025 $131K$21K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants M · Noncash O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990
Part I · Summary $295,476 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$295,476
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$295,476
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$203,799
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$37,140
I-18 Total expenses$240,939
I-19 Revenue less expenses$54,537
Part VI · Governance 0 of 1 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body1
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $295,476 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$295,476
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$230,882
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$295,476
VIII-12 Total revenue$295,476
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $240,939 across 6 lines filed
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $203,799$203,799
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $1,200$1,200
IX-12 Advertising and promotionFundraising $252$252
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $1,486$1,486
IX-16 OccupancyManagement $32,691$32,691
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $1,511$1,511
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $205,310 · Management $35,377 · Fundraising $252$240,939
Part X · Balance sheet $94,803 assets, 9 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $3,838$30,174
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $6,799$5,288
X-15 Other assetsStart of year $58,231$59,341
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $68,868$94,803
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $47,578$18,976
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $47,578$18,976
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $21,290$75,827
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $21,290$75,827
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $68,868$94,803
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $75,827 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$295,476
XI-2 Total expenses$240,939
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$54,537
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$21,290
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$75,827

Form 990 e-file FY2024 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.