Greater Spokane Action EIN 87-1568869 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Greater Spokane Action

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates, advocates, and mobilizes for equitable, progressive policies. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $75K in revenue, $151K in expenses, and $120K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Spokane, WA
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$75KFY2025
Expenses
$151K
Net assets
$120K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-1568869 Membership association Spokane, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Greater Spokane Action claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Educates, advocates, and mobilizes for equitable, progressive policies.
Leadership
Anne Martin · Executive Director · $27K
Money in and out
$75K revenue, $151K expenses
Bottom line
-100% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$75K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$151K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$120K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$75K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.80
Operating surplus
-100%
revenue over expenses▼ -1068% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
37%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -17% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$75K
FY2025▼ -54%
Expenses
$151K
FY2025▲ +33%
Total assets
$120K
FY2025▼ -39%
Total liabilities
$28
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$75K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$151K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$120K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$75K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$120K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B80%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGreater Spokane Action
EINHdr · item D87-1568869
Principal addressHdr · item CSpokane, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$26,508Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Anne Martin’s $27K as Executive Director is at the 50th percentile of top reported officer pay among 236 <$100K civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Anne Martin$26,508$16,077$25,028$3,671
Lorna Walsh$100

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Greater Spokane Action executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $109K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Developing and Advocating for the Gsa Legislative Agenda

GSA led the process to develop our network?s first Legislative Agenda in 2023 to take collective action together for the State Legislative Session. GSA engaged our network in taking action to pass bills on our agenda.

$99Kprogram expense
02

Supporting Justice Not Jails Campaign

GSA helped launch and supported the Justice Not Jails PAC to defeat Spokane County Proposition 1 that would have expanded the Spokane County Jail. GSA contributed time in kind to the Justice Not Jails PAC. GSA's Racial Equity and Network Manager served on the PAC management team.

$9Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$75K
Total revenueLn 12$75K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.80
Program services80%$120K
Total functional expensesLn 25$151K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$120K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$28
Total net assetsLn 32$120K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $111K · Operating expenses/yr $151K
8.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $75K · Total revenue $75K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $75K
Investment reliance
Investment income $189 · Total revenue $75K
+0.3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $151K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $75K · Prior year $166K
-54%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $120K · Beginning of year $195K
-39%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $75K · Expenses $151K
-100%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $28 · Total assets $120K
0.02%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $120K · Total assets $120K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anne Martin · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $27K · Total expenses $151K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $55K · Total expenses $151K
37%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 80%
Revenue growth -54%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$225K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $50K · 2023–2023
Greater Spokane ProgressWA · FY2023$50,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$75K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$166K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$292K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.