Riverstone Wellness EIN 87-1395666 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Riverstone Wellness

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects people for self-care, friendship, and a healing community. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $105K in revenue, $86K in expenses, and $31K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Health Care
Location
Kernville, CA
Website
www.riverstonewellness.org
Filings
3 on file (2023–2025)
Revenue
$105KFY2025
Expenses
$86K
Net assets
$31K
People
6
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-1395666 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Kernville, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Riverstone Wellness claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects people for self-care, friendship, and a healing community.
Leadership
Cynthia Hood · Treasurer · $1K
Money in and out
$105K revenue, $86K expenses
Bottom line
4.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$105K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$86K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$31K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.73
Operating runway
4.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +156% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+18%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +532% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
69%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ ×72 vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$105K
FY2025▲ +29%
Expenses
$86K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$31K
FY2025▲ +163%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$19K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$31K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B73%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRiverstone Wellness
EINHdr · item D87-1395666
Principal addressHdr · item CKernville, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.riverstonewellness.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E70)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer
$633Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Executive Offier
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Cynthia Hood’s $633 as Treasurer is at the 0th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1980 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Heather Berry$21,720
Cynthia Hood$633

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Riverstone Wellness executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $45K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Neighbor to neighbor program designed to foster connection using whole

$23Kprogram expense
02

Unrestricted inclusive programs. Classes for mind and body wellness,

$17Kprogram expense
03

Prenatal yoga and birthing classes, mommy and baby yoga post natal

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$72K · 69%
Other revenue$32K · 31%
Contributions & grants69%$72K
Other revenue31%$32K
Total revenueLn 12$105K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.73
Program services73%$63K
Total functional expensesLn 25$86K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$31K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$31K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $29K · Operating expenses/yr $86K
4.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $72K · Total revenue $105K
69%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $32K · Total revenue $105K
30%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2 · Total revenue $105K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $32K · Total expenses $86K
37%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $105K · Prior year $81K
+29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $31K · Beginning of year $12K
+163%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $105K · Expenses $86K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $31K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $31K · Total assets $31K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cynthia Hood · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $633 · Total expenses $86K
0.7%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $86K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 73%
Revenue growth 29%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Riverstone Wellness →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$105K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.