M&m 1988 Foundation EIN 87-1374500 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

M&m 1988 Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $106K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $106K in revenue, $26K in expenses, and $502K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Chicago, IL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$106KFY2025
Expenses
$26K
Net assets
$502K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-1374500 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until M&m 1988 Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $106K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Micheal F Cronin · Trustee
Money in and out
$106K revenue, $26K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$26K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$502K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $80K
Total assets
502K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
22K
in FY2025
Grants made
7grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 7 grants · $22K · 2025–2025
Rpc - Refugee Program RarrtFY2025$10,000
Christ the King SchoolFY2025$5,000
Shane Gives Food PantryFY2025$2,500
Fistula FoundationFY2025$2,000
Digs with DignityFY2025$1,500
Riverside Rocks LLCFY2025$1,000
Riverside Golf Club FoundationFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$106K
FY2025▲ +398%
Expenses
$26K
FY2025▼ -68%
Total assets
$502K
FY2025▲ +25%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$106K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$26K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$502K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$502K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CM&m 1988 Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-1374500
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See M&m 1988 Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$104K · 99%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$104K
Investment income1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$106K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$22K
Operating & administrative13%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$26K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$502K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$502K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $502K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $106K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $106K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $106K · Prior year $-36K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $502K · FY2025 $106K
-32%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $502K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $106K · Expenses $26K
+76%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $502K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $502K · Total assets $502K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Micheal F Cronin · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $26K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 398%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$106K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$502K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.