Apricity Foundation EIN 87-1240970 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Apricity Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Conroe, TX. It reported about $399K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $399K in revenue, $691K in expenses, and $8.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Conroe, TX
Website
www.apricityfoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$399KFY2025
Expenses
$691K
Net assets
$8.1M
People
6
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-1240970 Private foundation / grantmaker Conroe, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Apricity Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Conroe, TX. It reported about $399K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Lindsey Kasprzak · President · $30K
Money in and out
$399K revenue, $691K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$399K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$691K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$292K
Total assets
8.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
416K
in FY2025
Grants made
46grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 46 grants · $416K · 2025–2025
The Claremont InstituteFY2025$75,000
National Review InstituteNY · FY2025$55,000
Joyride Center INCTX · FY2025$10,775
Alliance Defending FreedomAZ · FY2025$10,000
Oakland UniversityMI · FY2025$10,000
Journey of a Joyful Life DBA Journey SchoolFY2025$10,000
Interfaith of the WoodlandsFY2025$10,000
Community Assistance CenterFY2025$10,000
Celebrate Dyslexia SchoolsTX · FY2025$10,000
Baylor College of MedicineTX · FY2025$10,000
Conroe Symphony OrchestraTX · FY2025$9,000
Weighting Place INCTX · FY2025$5,000
Warriors Mountain River AdventuresFY2025$5,000
Thrive Center for SuccessFY2025$5,000
See all 46 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV30
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$75K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (15%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$399K
FY2025▲ +25%
Expenses
$691K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$8.1M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$399K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$691K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CApricity Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-1240970
Principal addressHdr · item CConroe, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.apricityfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$26,000Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Chairman
$17,500Pt VII · Sec A
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Apricity Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$357K · 90%
Other revenue$42K · 10%
Investment income90%$357K
Other revenue10%$42K
Total revenueLn 12$399K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.60 Operating & administrative $0.40
Grants & contributions paid60%$416K
Operating & administrative40%$275K
Total functional expensesLn 25$691K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$121K
Total assetsLn 16$8.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $399K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $399K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $399K · Prior year $319K
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.1M · Beginning of year $7.9M
+3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $399K · Expenses $691K
-73%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $8.1M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.1M · Total assets $8.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $691K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$399K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$319K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$4.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.