Bear Manor Foundation EIN 87-0824570 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bear Manor Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Oak Brook, IL. It reported about $85K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $85K in revenue, $47K in expenses, and $181K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Oak Brook, IL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$85KFY2024
Expenses
$47K
Net assets
$181K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-0824570 Private foundation / grantmaker Oak Brook, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bear Manor Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Oak Brook, IL. It reported about $85K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Alan J Feldman · Vice President
Money in and out
$85K revenue, $47K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$85K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$47K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$181K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $39K
Total assets
596K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
37K
in FY2024
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $47K · 2025–2025
Ascension of Our Lord ParishFY2025$14,645
Christ the King ParishFY2025$7,150
Holy Name CathedralFY2025$6,100
Catholic Near East Welfare AssociationFY2025$4,200
American Red CrossFY2025$3,250
Archdiocese of Chicago - Lumen Cordium SocietyFY2025$2,525
Diocese of Joliet - (cma Appeal - Deo Gratias Society)FY2025$2,500
International Fellowship of Christians & JewsFY2025$2,000
Wounded Warrior ProjectFY2025$1,200
American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (aspca)FY2025$1,000
Peaceful Valley Donkey RescueFY2025$350
The Toy FoundaitonFY2025$320
The Fellowship FoundationFY2025$250
St Joseph Indian SchoolFY2025$230
Mount Aloysius CollegeFY2025$200
American Heart AssociationFY2025$200
Turning Point USAFY2025$100
Mercy Home for Boys & GirlsFY2025$100
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$85K
FY2024▲ +71%
Expenses
$47K
FY2024▲ ×31
Total assets
$596K
FY2024▲ +320%
Total liabilities
$415K
FY2024
Total revenue
$85K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$47K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$181K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$596K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBear Manor Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-0824570
Principal addressHdr · item COak Brook, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bear Manor Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$75K · 88%
Other revenue$7K · 8%
Investment income$4K · 4%
Contributions & grants88%$75K
Other revenue8%$7K
Investment income4%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$85K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$37K
Operating & administrative20%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$47K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$122K
Total assetsLn 16$596K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$415K
Total net assetsLn 32$181K
Months of cash on handcomputed31.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $596K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $85K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $85K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $85K · Prior year $50K
+71%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $181K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $85K · Expenses $47K
+45%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $596K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $181K · Total assets $596K
30%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alan J Feldman · Reported title Vice President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $47K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 71%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$260K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$85K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.