IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2011

Amalgamated Transit Union

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 86-6053872 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Phoenix, AZ NTEE J40
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$2.2M
FY2025▲ +23%
Expenses
$1.8M
FY2025+0.3%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Amalgamated Transit Union is a member-serving organization based in Phoenix, AZ. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $2.2M in revenue, $1.8M in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Employment
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Website
www.atu1433.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$2.2MFY2025
Expenses
$1.8M
Net assets
$1.1M
People
19
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/3/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amalgamated Transit Union claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
a member-serving organization
Leadership
Robert J Bean · President · $133K
Money in and out
$2.2M revenue, $1.8M expenses
Bottom line
+18% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2011-05-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$1–10M · ↑ +23% vs prior year

Revenue band $1–10M, +23% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$2.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $402K
Surplus margin
+18%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ ×40 vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amalgamated Transit Union →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.2M
FY2025▲ +18%
Total liabilities
$95K
FY2025▼ -70%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$402K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmalgamated Transit Union
EINHdr · item D86-6053872
Principal addressHdr · item CPhoenix, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.atu1433.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$133,136Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Sec
$128,308Pt VII · Sec A
$120,490Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$119,237Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Board
$3,906Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Board
$2,134Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Board
$2,009Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Board
$1,961Pt VII · Sec A

Robert J Bean’s $133K as President is at the 53rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1245 $1–10M employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Robert J Bean$133,136$141,188$121,063$118,351$101,195$106,651
Dwayne Sessions$128,308$121,356$108,359$103,970$94,460$86,855
Frank Gutierrez JR$120,490$117,818$114,026$107,790$88,671$84,365
Dana Kraiza$119,237$117,109$113,162$102,096$88,141$88,349
Susana Judd$2,134—$1,240$1,414$2,356$5,571
Chris Sheaffer$2,009$315——$4,822$3,445
Charles Gooch$3,906$1,699————
Robert Elmer$785$321—$3,723——

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Amalgamated Transit Union executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Organization is a labor union for transit workers in phoenix, az

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$2.2M
Investment income$10
Total revenueLn 12$2.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$271K
Total assetsLn 16$1.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$95K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $271K · Operating expenses/yr $1.8M
1.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.8M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.8M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.8M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $2.2M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $2.2M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2.2M · Total revenue $2.2M
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $10 · Total revenue $2.2M
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2.2M · Total expenses $1.8M
122%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.2M · Prior year $1.8M
+23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.4M · FY2025 $2.2M
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year $724K
+55%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.2M · Expenses $1.8M
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $95K · Total assets $1.2M
8%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.2M
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.2M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert J Bean · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $133K · Total expenses $1.8M
7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $812K · Total expenses $1.8M
45%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 23%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 6%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.8%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.2M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.